English Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 25th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1-10): For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q1. Open to more than one interpretation; not having one obvious meaning.
(a) Trite
(b) Opposite
(c) Exceptional
(d) Ambiguous

Q2. Something widely feared as a possible dangerous occurrence.
(a) Spectre
(b) Beguile
(c) Monolith
(d) Canny

Q3. Average in amount, intensity, quality, or degree.
(a) Moderate
(b) Supernatant
(c) Hobble
(d) Hum

Q4. A factory, where workers are employed at very low wages for long hours and under poor conditions.
(a) Impalpable
(b) Outset
(c) Bloomy
(d) Sweatshop

Q5. Things that have been discarded as worthless.
(a) Remains
(b) Flotsam
(c) Shambles
(d) Havoc

Q6. Become apparent through the appearance of symptoms.
(a) Manifest
(b) Distinct
(c) Vague
(d) Divulged

Q7. Rub a part of the body to restore warmth or sensation.
(a) Fuzz
(b) Chafe
(c) Scum
(d) Oblique

Q8. The punishment of being kept in school after hours.
(a) Pretension
(b) Isolate
(c) Detention
(d) Blender

Q9. The outer layer of the cerebrum (part of the brain), composed of folded grey matter, plays an important role in the consciousness.
(a) Victor
(b) Cortex
(c) Scrub
(d) Capered

Q10. A hot spring in which water intermittently boils, pushing a tall column of water and steam into the air.
(a) Geyser
(b) Smite
(c) Brew
(d) Pitted

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ambiguous means having or expressing more than one possible meaning, sometimes intentionally.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spectre means something widely feared as a possible dangerous occurrence.
Beguile means charm or enchant (someone), often in a deceptive way.
Monolith means a large single upright block of stone, especially one shaped into or serving as a pillar or monument.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Moderate is the one which is the substitute of the phrase average in amount, intensity, quality, or degree.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sweatshop means a factory or workshop, especially in the clothing industry, where manual workers are employed at very low wages for long hours and under poor conditions.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flotsam means people or things that have been rejected or discarded as worthless.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manifest means clear or obvious to the eye or mind.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chafe means (with reference to a part of the body) make or become sore by rubbing against something.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Detention means the punishment of being kept in school after hours.
Pretension means a claim or assertion of a claim to something.
Blender means a person or thing that mixes things together, in particular an electric mixing machine used in food preparation for liquidizing, chopping, or pureeing.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cortex means the outer layer of the cerebrum (the cerebral cortex), composed of folded grey matter and playing an important role in consciousness.
Capered means skip or dance about in a lively or playful way.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Geyser means a hot spring in which water intermittently boils, sending a tall column of water and steam into the air.
Smite means be strongly attracted to someone or something.
Brew means make (beer) by soaking, boiling, and fermentation. 
Pitted means having a hollow or indentation on the surface.

            

No comments