English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 4th February

English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 4th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-10): Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expression.

Q1. Settle a score 
(a) within a short time
(b) take revenge
(c) inadequate comfort
(d) pay attention

Q2. In the dock
(a) on trial in court
(b) remain popular
(c) become fixed
(d) to stimulate

Q3. To the fore
(a) indulge in pleasant memories
(b) to prevent
(c) bring to completion
(d) in a leading position 

Q4. Wiggle room 
(a) a place where one plans conspiracy against someone
(b) the space, time or freedom to make changes as needed
(c) to take credit away from someone else
(d) a trial room for changing clothes

Q5. Dry run
(a) a practice or rehearsal 
(b) time of difficulty
(c) to gamble all you have
(d) to get away from

Q6. Icing on the Cake
(a) something that turns good into great
(b) to join a popular activity
(c) to near rumors about someone
(d) to remain neutral

Q7. In dribs and drabs 
(a) in a poor condition 
(b) in small portions 
(c) to be suspected
(d) fall into a difficult situation

Q8. Slam Dunk
(a) members of an organization
(b) an action or accomplishment that is easily done
(c) an impossible task
(d) having no legal force

Q9. Backstairs influence
(a) a secret and improper influence
(b) an open and appreciable influence
(c) an influence that changes one’s mind to achieve success in life
(d) to pretend to be influenced by someone

Q10. A rift in the lute
(a) not open to the public
(b) die while still working
(c) take a turn for the better
(d) bring about disharmony

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

      
             

No comments