English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 2nd February

English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 2nd February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-10): Look at the bold part of each sentence. Below each sentence, three possible situations for underlined part are given. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. A lot of bloodshed could have been saved, had the administration taken timely action.   
(a) protected 
(b) prevented 
(c) eschewed 
(d) No Improvement 

Q2. Serious charges of corruption were levied against him.  
(a) put
(b) levelled 
(c) made 
(d) No improvement 

Q3. I will be with you in one quarter of an hour.  
(a) a quarter of one hour
(b) a quarter of an hour
(c) a quarter of hour
(d) No Improvement 

Q4. The watchman asked the intruder who was he and why was he occupying his chair.  
(a) who he was and why was he
(b) who he was and why he was 
(c) who he had been and why was he
(d) No Improvement 

Q5. I and my parents live together.  
(a) Me and my parents
(b) My parents and I 
(c) My parents and me
(d) No Improvement 

Q6. All that is human must revert if it does not advance.  
(a) retrograde 
(b) withdraw
(c) retire 
(d) No improvement

Q7. Two children were knocked down by a speeding truck.  
(a) turned down
(b) pulled down
(c) brought down
(d) No Improvement 

Q8. The underlining assumption is that the amount of money available is limited.  
(a) undermining 
(b) underlying 
(c) underwhelming 
(d) No Improvement 

Q9. In Gujarat, communal violence and rioting ignited up twice in the late seventies and early eighties.  
(a) flared 
(b) burned 
(c) took
(d) No Improvement

Q10. I acquainted him about the facts of the case.  
(a) with
(b) on 
(c) to 
(d) No improvement

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prevent: to stop something from happening.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Level something against: to say publicly that somebody is to blame for something especially a crime or a mistake.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. a quarter of an hour is the correct usage.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. who he was and why he was is the correct usage.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. My parents and I is the right usage as we are supposed to use ‘second person, third person and first person order’. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Retrograde: go back in position or time. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Improvement 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Underlying is correct

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flare: to suddenly start or become much stronger & erupt.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Acquaint’ takes preposition ‘with’ it.

      
             

No comments