English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 1st February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-5): In this section, you find a number of sentences, parts of which are underlined. For each underlined part, four words/phrases are listed below. Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the underlined part and blacken the corresponding space on the Answer Sheet.

Q1. Sentry
(a) Bandit 
(b) Competitor
(c) Sentinel 
(d) Foe

Q2. Digress
(a) Sojourn 
(b) Meander
(c) Tarriance 
(d) Regress

Q3. Ominous
(a) Secure 
(b) Auspicious
(c) Apocalyptic 
(d) Propitious

Q4. Incisive
(a) Daffy 
(b) Concise
(c) Stolid 
(d) Tedious

Q5. Bouffant
(a) Braid 
(b) Barren
(c) Hirsute 
(d) Glabrous

Direction (6-10): Each item in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words as (a), (b), (c) and (d). Select the word which is nearly opposite to the meaning of the original Word and mark the correct response as (a), (b), (c) or (d) as the case may be, in your Answer Sheet.

Q6. Grubby
(a) Spotless
(b) Breakable
(c) Fortified
(d) Sordid

Q7. Quackery
(a) Pretense
(b) Righteousness
(c) Humbug
(d) Hoax

Q8. Bumptious
(a) Cocksure 
(b) Modest
(c) Forward 
(d) Loud

Q9. Imbed
(a) Avulse
(b) Engraft
(c) Despotism
(d) Empathy

Q10. Bungle 
(a) Mar
(b) Mismanage
(c) Cede
(d) Reform

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sentry: a soldier stationed to keep guard or to control access to a place.
Bandit: a robber or outlaw belonging to a gang and typically operating in an isolated or lawless area.
Sentinel: a soldier or guard whose job is to stand and keep watch.
Foe: an enemy or opponent.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Digress: leave the main subject temporarily in speech or writing.
Sojourn: a temporary stay.
Meander: follow a winding course.
Tarriance: to delay
Regress: return to a former or less developed state.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ominous: giving the worrying impression that something bad is going to happen; threateningly inauspicious.
Apocalyptic: showing or describing the total destruction and end of the world, or extremely bad future events.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Incisive: intelligently analytical and clear-thinking.
Concise: giving a lot of information clearly and in a few words
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bouffant: styled so as to stand out from the head in a rounded shape.
Braid: a length of hair made up of three or more interlaced strands.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Grubby: covered with dirt; grimy.
Spotless: having no spot.
Sordid: dirty or squalid.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Quackery: dishonest practices and claims to have special knowledge and skill in some field.
Righteousness: the quality of being morally right or justifiable.
Humbug: deceptive or false talk or behavior.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bumptious: irritatingly self -assertive
Modest: (of an amount, rate, or level) relatively moderate, limited; tolerable.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Imbed: to enclose closely in or as if in a matrix or to make something an integral part of.
Avulse: to pull off or tear away forcibly. 
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bungle: carry out (a task) clumsily or incompetently.
Reform: to become better, or to make something better.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

      
             

No comments