English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 8th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

Q1. Tautology
(a) Tension
(b) Repetition 
(c) Lack of logic
(d) Terse

Q2. Intestate
(a) Testate
(b) Propinquity
(c) Bankrupt
(d) To be on leave 

Q3. Tarry
(a) Disturb  
(b) Decamp  
(c) Polish 
(d) Sullen

Q4. Hock 
(a) Pledge
(b) Amortize 
(c) Repent 
(d) Pawn

Q5. Mayhem 
(a) Havoc
(b) Harmony
(c) Defeat 
(d) Regret 

Q6. Requite
(a) Deny 
(b) Repay
(c) Clever 
(d) Humble 

Q7. Bumptious 
(a) Cocksure 
(b) Modest
(c) Forward 
(d) Loud

Q8. Saccharine 
(a) Cloying 
(b) Kind
(c) Sour
(d) Leave 

Q9. Rabble 
(a) Rag
(b) Nobility
(c) Scanty 
(d) Sanction

Q10. Coterie 
(a) Loner
(b) Socialize 
(c) Elite 
(d) Indecent

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tautology: the saying of the same thing twice over in different words.
Terse: sparing in the use of words; abrupt.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Intestate: not having made a will before one dies.
Testate: having made a valid will before one dies.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tarry: to stay somewhere for longer than expected and delay leaving
 Decamp: leave a place suddenly or secretly.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hock: to sell something that you hope to buy back later because you need money now; in debt
 Amortize: reduce or pay off (a debt) with regular payments.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mayhem: violent or extreme disorder; chaos. Being opposite in meaning both Mayhem and Harmony are antonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Requite: make appropriate return for (a favour, service, or wrongdoing).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bumptious: irritatingly self -assertive
Modest: (of an amount, rate, or level) relatively moderate, limited; tolerable.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saccharine: excessively sweet or sentimental.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rabble: a disorderly crowd; a mob.
Nobility: the quality of being noble in character; integrity.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coterie: a small group of people with shared interests or tastes, especially one that is exclusive of other people.

                           

No comments