English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 7th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): In the following items, each passage consists of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the beginning as S1 and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. You are required to find out the proper sequence of the four sentences and indicate your answer accordingly on the Answer Sheet.

Q1. S1: The lions used to be widely distributed in Africa and Asia.
S6: No hunting .is permitted in such reserved areas.
P: There are special forest zones set aside for wildlife in various countries.
Q: Indiscriminate killing by hunters has been the cause of this drastic fall in their numbers.
R: Today they are a relatively rare species.
S: If the species survives at all, it will be only in national parks.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) RSQP
(b) SQRP
(c) RQSP
(d) SRPQ

Q2. S1: The woman who lives a normal life is able to check the swelling conceit and egotism of her menfolk simply because her outlook is so different.
S6 : And both ranges of interest make her what only fools deny her to be, namely, essentially practical; her eye is steadily fixed on the concrete thing, and she mistrusts that chasing of the wild goose which is one of the chief pastimes and delights of man.
P: She is primarily concerned with little ordinary things, the minutiae of talk and behaviour for example, on the one hand, and with very big ones, the colossal elementary facts of life, such as birth, mating and death on the other.
Q: The first are personal and particular; whereas the second, those enormous facts about life which women am never allowed to lose sight of, are, of course, universal, meaning just as much in the Fiji Islands as they do here.
R: Her interests are at once narrower and wider than those of men.
S: It is more personal and yet more impersonal.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PQSR
(b) PRSQ
(c) SPQR
(d) SRPQ

Q3. S1: What soda-water is composed of you may see for yourself if you watch your glass as it stands on the table after you have slaked your first thirst.
S6: 'Carbonic acid' is the old name for it, but it is more correct to name it, when it is out of the water, 'Carbon dioxide'.
P: The liquid is plain water, as you will find out if you are too slow about drinking.
Q: You will see that it is separating into two different things, a liquid and a gas.
R: The gas is so heavy that you can fairly drink it from the glass, and it has, as you know, a tingle-tangle taste.
S: The other is a heavy, sour and invisible gas that slips up through the water in little bubbles and collects in the empty half of the glass.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QRSP
(b) PRQS
(c) QPSR
(d) RSPQ

Q4. S1: What Martin Luther King, the peaceful warrior and his followers suffered, it is very difficult to describe.
S6: For they had taken an oath to 'refrain from the violence of the fist, tongue or heart'.
P: The police used fire hoses and ferocious dogs to rout them.
Q: The law courts sent them to solitary confinement where not a ray of the sun entered.
R: They were abused and stoned by the mob, slapped and kicked by the police.
S: They suffered and tolerated all this without ever lifting a hand in self defence.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SRPQ
(b) RPQS
(c) PRSQ
(d) QRSP

Q5. S1: There are, I think, several factors that contribute to wisdom.
S6: You have not time to consider the effect which your discoveries or inventions may have outside the field of medicine.
P: This has become more difficult than it used to be owing to the extent and complexity of the specialized knowledge required of various kinds of technicians.
Q: Of these I should put first a sense of proportion: the capacity to take account of all the important factors in a problem and to attach to each its due weight.
R: The work is difficult and is likely to absorb the whole of your intellectual energy.
S: Suppose, for example, that you are engaged in research in scientific medicine.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QPSR
(b) QRPS
(c) QSPR
(d) QSRP

Q6. S1: There were no finger prints anywhere.
S6: These conclusions made the detectives think that it was a fake theft.
P: First of all it was impossible even for a child to enter through the hole in the roof.
Q: When the investigators tried to reconstruct the crime, they came up against facts.
R: Moreover, when the detectives tried to push a silver vase, it was found to be double the size of the hole.
S: Again, the size of the hole was examined by the experts who said that nothing had been passed through it.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PQRS
(b) QPRS
(c) SQRP
(d) QRSP

Q7. S1: If you want to film a scene in slow motion you run the camera twice as fast as usual, which sounds ridiculous but isn't.
S6: On the screen, everything appears at half the speed at which the camera recorded it when it was filmed.
P: If you arc filming in slow motion, however, the camera runs at twice the normal speed, yet, in spite of this, the projector which shows the film will be run at the normal speed, and this means that the projector will show the film at half the speed at which it was photographed.
Q: This is because the camera which took the pictures and the projector which shows them run at the same speed.
R: When a film camera is running at normal speed, it takes twenty-four pictures a second.
S: When the film is run through the Min-projector in the camera twenty-four pictures a second appear on the screen.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PSRQ
(b) PSQR
(c) SRQP
(d) RSQP

Q8. S1: Great quantities of animal oil come from whales.
S2: A few other creatures also yield oil.
P: It produces a great quantity of oil which can be made into food for human consumption.
Q: These enormous creatures of the sea are the largest remaining animals in the world.
R: When the whale is killed, the blubber is stripped off and boiled down.
S: To protect the whales from the cold of the Arctic seas, nature has provided it with a thick covering of fat called blubber.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PSRQ
(b) QSRP
(c) PRQS
(d) RPQS

Q9. S1: The distance between theatre and reality has stretched so far that when we come across a truly contemporary play, it is a cause for rejoicing.
S2: But the question is, have we forgotten his legacy in modern India?
P: It searches our collective psyche like an unrelenting laser beam.
Q: Most importantly, the play questions whether religion and politics can fuse together in modem India.
R: Gandhiji had both the spiritual and political dimensions that we so lack today.
S: Prasanna's `Gandhiji' staged recently by the National School of Drama is one such play.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SRPQ
(b) RSPQ
(c) SPQR
(d) RQPS

Q10. S1: We who live in the present day world are proud to call ourselves civilized.
S6: In fact science has added to our worries.
P: But let us search our hearts and ask ourselves, 'Has science solved our problem ?
Q: Is it because we live and dress better than our forefathers ?
R: Frankly speaking, the answer is 'No'.
S: Of course, we have the advantages of the inventions of science which our ancestors had never known.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PQRS
(b) QSPR
(c) PRSQ
(d) SPRQ

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d) 

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

                                 


No comments