English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 6th February

English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 6th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-10): Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence, three possible situations for underlined part are given. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. The Sutlej has changed its path.
(a) journey
(b) course
(c) line 
(d) No improvement

Q2. The boss impatiently told him to get up with his work.
(a) to get on
(b) to get by
(c) to get under
(d) No improvement

Q3. Owing to his respiratory problems the doctor has told him to refrain from smoking.
(a) to not refrain from 
(b) to refrain to
(c) refrain from 
(d) No improvement

Q4. I was impressed of it.
(a) by
(b) on
(c) to 
(d) No improvement

Q5. The fire service personnel put off the fire with much difficulty.
(a) Put on
(b) Put out
(c) Put away 
(d) No improvement

Q6. You must endure what you cannot cure.
(a) accept
(b) suffer
(c) prevail
(d) No improvement

Q7. The gentry of the town was invited.
(a) is invited 
(b) has been invited
(c) were invited 
(d) No improvement

Q8. He was too glad to see his friend.
(a) very glad
(b) so glad
(c) to glad
(d) No improvement

Q9. The tribe lived with different customs.
(a) on
(b) by
(c) through
(d) No improvement

Q10. Despite his father’s financial assistance he was always hard on.
(a) hard in
(b) hard up
(c) hard out
(d) No improvement

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Course: a direction or route followed by a ship or an aircraft  or a river. Hence, course is the right usage.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. to get on with something: used to talk or ask about how well somebody is doing a task.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. I was impressed by it is the right usage.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Put out– to stop something from burning. 
Put off– postpone; delay. Hence put out is the right usage.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gentry (noun): people belonging to a high social class used with a plural verb (were invited) is the right usage.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. too (adverb): very, extremely.
too glad to: gives a negative sense.
So, very glad is the right usage.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. live by: to follow a particular belief or set of principles. Hence ‘lived by’ is the right usage.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. hard up – to not have enough of something important or valuable.
Hard on: to treat or criticize somebody.
Hence, ‘hard up’ is the right usage.


      
             

No comments