English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 5th February

English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 5th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): Each item in this section consists of a sentence with a bold word followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word.

1. The officer exaggerated the damage caused by the rowdies.
(a) underwrote
(b) condemned
(c) ignored
(d) underestimated

Q2. The speaker was unable to pacify the crowd.
(a) excite
(b) dignify
(c) theft
(d) mitigate

Q3. His officer was a very strict person.
(a) pleasant
(b) open hearted
(c) lenient
(d) indifferent

Q4. Servitude is not helpful for mental growth.
(a) Disservice
(b) Retirement
(c) Freedom
(d) Termination

Q5. His attitude to poor people is deplorable.
(a) commendable
(b) miserable
(c) equitable
(d) desirable

Q6. The guest made derogatory remarks about the food he was served.
(a) interesting
(b) complimentary
(c) unnecessary
(d) cheerful

Q7. He has an aversion to milk.
(a) dear
(b) loving
(c) liking
(d) pet

Q8. The paucity of good teachers is the chief reason for the present condition of these schools.
(a) presence
(b) surplus
(c) appointment
(d) retention

Q9. Don't you think his account of things was - monotonous?
(a) agreeable
(b) acceptable
(c) varied
(d) indecent

Q10. Spurious drugs can prove to be fatal.
(a) Virtuous
(b) Inferior
(c) Genuine
(d) Contemptuous

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Exaggerate: represent (something) as being larger, better, or worse than it really is.
Underestimate: to estimate as being less than the actual size, quantity, or number.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pacify: quell the anger, agitation, or excitement of.
Excite: cause (someone) to feel very enthusiastic and eager.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Strict: demanding that rules concerning behavior are obeyed and observed.
Lenient: more merciful or tolerant than expected.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Servitude: the state of being a slave or completely subject to someone more powerful.
Freedom: the state of not being imprisoned or enslaved.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Deplorable: deserving strong condemnation; completely unacceptable.
Commendable: deserving praise.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Derogatory: showing a critical or disrespectful attitude.
Complimentary: expressing a compliment; praising or approving.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Aversion: a strong dislike or disinclination.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Paucity: the presence of something in only small or insufficient quantities or amounts.
Surplus: an amount of something left over when requirements have been met; an excess of production or supply.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Monotonous: dull, tedious, and repetitious; lacking in variety and interest.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spurious: not being what it purports to be; false or fake.

No comments