English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 16th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. I do not agree _____ my colleagues in this matter.
(a) to
(b) of
(c) with
(d) on

Q2. When my mother entered the house, I _____ sleeping.
(a) had been
(b) should be
(c) was
(d) would be

Q3. _____ of the five persons will appear in the court.
(a) Any
(b) Neither
(c) Either
(d) Both

Q4. She was so ____________ she could hardly stand.
(a) perjure
(b) puddle
(c) emaciated
(d) rogue

Q5. He was ____________ at being excluded from the meeting.
(a) vanguard
(b) peeved
(c) upfront
(d) savant

Q6. Rahul can _____ the four candles in one breath.
(a) put out
(b) put down
(c) put up
(d) put away

Q7. You should comply _____ my request.                     
(a) in
(b) off
(c) with
(d) on    

Q8. It is _____ that those who expect clemency from others are seldom merciful themselves.              
(a) paradoxical
(b) strange
(c) stupid
(d) repulsive 

Q9. Her supporters began to _______and she was left alone. 
(a) fall over 
(b) fall away
(c) fall on
(d) fall off

Q10. That car is throwing __________ a lot of smoke.
(a) out 
(b) up
(c) away
(d) in

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Other three are used in the context of ‘two people’ but here ‘five persons’ are mentioned.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Emaciated: Abnormally thin or weak, especially because of illness or lack of food.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Peeved: Aroused to impatience or anger.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Put out: to extinguish something on fire.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Comply with: act in accordance with a wish or command.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paradoxical: seemingly absurd or self-contradictory.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fall away: to distance oneself from someone; to end an association with someone.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Throw out: to produce smoke, heat, light etc.

      

No comments