English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 14th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-5): In this section you have one short passage. After the passage, you will find some questions based on the passage. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.                

In May 1966, the World Health Organization was authorized to initiate a global campaign to eradicate smallpox. The goal was to eradicate the disease in one decade. Because similar projects for malaria and yellow fever had failed, few believed that smallpox could actually be eradicated but eleven years after the initial organization of the campaign, no cases were reported in the field.
The strategy was not only to provide mass vaccinations, but also to isolate patients with active smallpox in order to contain the spread of the disease and to break the chain of human transmission. Rewards for reporting smallpox assisted in motivating the public to aid health workers. One by one, each smallpox victim was sought out, removed from contact with others and treated. At the same time, the entire village where the victim had lived was vaccinated. Today smallpox is no longer a threat to humanity. Routine vaccinations have been stopped worldwide.

Q1. Which of the following is the best title for the passage?
(a) The World Health Organization
(b) The Eradication of Smallpox
(c) Smallpox Vaccinations
(d) Infectious Diseases

Q2. What was the goal of the campaign against smallpox?
(a) To decrease the spread of smallpox worldwide
(b) To eliminate smallpox worldwide in ten years
(c) To provide mass vaccinations against smallpox worldwide
(d) To initiate worldwide projects for smallpox, malaria and yellow fever at the same time

Q3. According to the paragraph what was the strategy used to eliminate the spread of small pox?
(a) Vaccination of the entire village
(b) Treatment of individual victims
(c) Isolation of victims and mass vaccinations
(d) Extensive reporting of outbreaks

Q4. Eleven years after the initial organization of the campaign, ___________
(a) Smallpox was no longer a threat to humanity
(b) No cases were reported in the field
(c) Organization members changed the strategy 
(d) More number of people had been victimized from smallpox

Q5. It can be inferred that—
(a) No new cases of smallpox have been reported this year
(b) Malaria and yellow fever have been eliminated
(c) Smallpox victims no longer die when they contract the disease
(d) Smallpox is not transmitted from one person to another

Directions (6-10): In this section you have one short passage. After the passage, you will find some questions based on the passage. First, read the passage and answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.         
       
Stockholm is spread out on an archipelago of 14 islands, where Lake Malaren meets the Baltic Sea. More airy than Venice, with wide-open spaces, it is one-third water. Its other two-thirds combine arched bridges, jet fountains, and palatial buildings trimmed with gold. For Stockholmers, fans of great outdoors, this is an amiable and graceful home and a healthy environment in which to live. Minutes from the city centre are parks and woodland for recreation, and clear water for swimming and fishing. In winter, everyone takes to ice-skating, on artificial rinks in the shadows of grand palaces, or on the frozen waters of the channel. Stockholm is also a city at the leading edge of fashion, design and advanced technology. Fashion houses and IT companies use the city as a test market for their innovations, especially as Stockholmers are followers of technology. Stockholm is the capital as well as the largest city of Sweden. It is the site of the government and Parliament of the country.

Q6.  An archipelago is a collection of _____ .
(a) cities
(b) islands
(c) lakes
(d) coral-reefs

Q7. Stockholm is
(a) One-third water and two-thirds arched bridges, jet fountains and palatial buildings
(b) Two-thirds water and one-third land
(c) Full of tall buildings
(d) a city with lots of people

Q8. What is the opposite of the word 'amiable'?
(a) Enervating
(b) Refreshing
(c) Invigorating
(d) Unpleasant

Q9. Why is Stockholm used as a test market for innovation by IT companies and Fashion houses?
(a) The Stockholmers are followers of technology.
(b) Stockholm is the largest city of Sweden.
(c) The citizens are fashionable.
(d) The people like the outdoors.

Q10. Stockholm is important to the country because _____ 
(a) it has palatial buildings.
(b) there are parks and woodlands for recreation.
(c) there are artificial skating rinks.
(d) it is the largest city and capital of Sweden.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)


      

No comments