English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 13th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. But if the next generation can understand the importance of rest, of (A)/ communication and connection, of mind-body balance, (B)/ we could have less of a mental-health systemic breakdown. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Instead of saying we don’t understand what’s going on, (A)/ or where we went wrong as individuals and a society, (B)/ the ‘adult’ thing to do is maintain equanimity. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. The Indian Penal Code Of 1860 is a rich and detailed document, (A)/ listing a wide varieties of crimes that the natives (B)/ of that time were prone to commit. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. Catching a tram involves a brisk walk, followed with (A)/ a short run, and a quick hop, which gets you on a vehicle (B)/ that will move far more slowly than you. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Students tend to put pressure on (A)/ the lower spine and drop it over (B)/ the floor in Ardha Chaturanga. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. An uncle of mine, who ran a large business empire, and I, was (A)/ waiting to board a train at a suburban station, and as (B)/ the train was delayed, my uncle wished to rest. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. The day after Mr. Karunanidhi passed away, (A)/ there was an electrical fault on my house (B)/ and it needed immediate repair. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. If you give this transitional pose (A)/ short shrift, you’ll skimp on your breath (B)/ and potentially strain your neck. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. I came to help you out not because you were going (A)/ to pay me for my services, for I truly was touched (B)/ by the manner you did the request (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. The garden area outside the studio is littered with (A)/ plastic bottles and wires, waiting to be transformed (B)/ into something artistic no doubt. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Proper modal to use here is ‘may’ not ‘could’. As the expectation is being made in the context of ‘future’ not ‘past’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Add ‘to’ before ‘maintain’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘varieties’ with ‘variety’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Replace ‘followed with’ with ‘followed by’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Replace ‘drop it over’ with ‘drop it towards’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘was’ with ‘were’. As two different subjects connected with ‘and’ are treated as plural in whole and hence plural verb is used subsequently.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Replace ‘on’ with ‘in’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct phrase to use is ‘made the request’. Hence replace ‘did the request’ with ‘made the request’.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

      

No comments