English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 12th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Direction (1-10): For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning.

Q1. A nominal leader with no real power.
(a) Filibuster
(b) Figurehead
(c) Flak
(d) Fervor

Q2. The common people, commoner.
(a) Plebeian
(b) Platitude
(c) Plaque
(d) Prim

Q3. Act of mercy killing.
(a) Asphyxiation
(b) Suicide
(c) Immolation
(d) Euthanasia

Q4. Chief of a group of workmen.
(a) Foreman
(b) Chieftain
(c) Middleman
(d) Engineer

Q5.  Stick with a thick end used in a mortar for pounding.
(a) Thistle
(b) Stifle
(c) Sceptre
(d) Pestle

Q6. Usage of an incorrect word in place of the one which is similar in pronunciation.
(a) Spoonerism
(b) Malapropism
(c) Blooper
(d) Corpsing

Q7. A child secretly changed for another in infancy.
(a) Nipper
(b) Changeling 
(c) Tiddler
(d) Tyke

Q8. To take atonement for one’s sins.
(a) Expiate
(b) Renounce
(c) Remonstrate
(d) Recant

Q9. A particular method of working.
(a) Methodology
(b) Knack
(c) Stratigraphy
(d) Modus operandi

Q10. Harsh criticism or censure.
(a) Opprobrium
(b) Officious
(c) Perfunctory
(d) Approbation

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d) 

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

      

No comments