English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 11th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-10): Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence, three possible situations for underlined part are given. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. Tell your leader that I grant him permission of stay in my kingdom. 
(a) for stay 
(b) about staying 
(c) to stay
(d) No Improvement

Q2. Our dwindling supplies were replaced when the new shipment arrived. 
(a) restocked 
(b) replenished 
(c) refilled 
(d) No Improvement 

Q3. Being a handicapped youth, he was put hard to complete his military course. 
(a) was hard put to
(b) was put to it hard
(c) was hardly put to
(d) No Improvement

Q4. To learn a language well, one must have patience and readiness to work hard.
(a) readiness to working 
(b) be ready to working
(c) ready to working
(d) No Improvement

Q5. When it comes to lawsuits, everyone seems to want piece of an action.
(a) piece of action 
(b) a piece of the action
(c) a piece of the information
(d) No Improvement

Q6. He seemed to pander when journalists asked pointed questions.
(a) gambol
(b) supplant
(c) prevaricate
(d) No Improvement

Q7. It is high time they burst with anger for not getting justice from the High Court. 
(a) bursted with anger
(b) bursted for anger
(c) burst on getting angry 
(d) No Improvement

Q8. Illness, injury, food poisoning, grief- any of these things can prostate people or lying down in a helpless position. 
(a) prostrate 
(b) prospect
(c) prosecute
(d) No Improvement 

Q9. Even after being sentenced to life in prison, the impenitent man was not sorry for his crimes.
(a) compunctious
(b) contrite 
(c) insular
(d) No Improvement

Q10. The orphans have been clamouring for nutritious food from the past two weeks.
(a) since the past
(b) for the past
(c) for past
(d) No Improvement

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Whether ‘grant him permission for staying’ or ‘grant him permission to stay’ is the right usage as ‘to stay’ is given in the option. Hence ‘to stay’ will improve the sentence. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replenish (verb): restore (a stock or supply) to a former level or condition.
Dwindling: to become steadily less, hence the sentence reflects the correct meaning with the word ‘replenished’ as it implies the supplies which kept on declining in number or amount came to their former level. 
Hence option B fits in the context. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hard put to do (something) is an idiom which means struggling to do or accomplish something,
Hence option A is correct.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Improvement is required. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  A piece of the action is an idiom which means a part of the profits or advantages that come from an activity. 
Hence option B is correct. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pander (verb): to provide gratification for others' desires.
Gambol (verb): run or jump about playfully.
Prevaricate (verb): speak or act in an evasive way.
Hence option C fits in the context.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘It is high time’ phrase takes V2/past form of verb after it. And ‘Burst’ is the verb that remains same in Present and Past form. Hence No Improvement is required. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prostate: A gland which is a part of a man’s reproductive system. 
Prostrate: to make helpless or defenseless. 
Prospect: to inspect (a region).
Hence option A improves the sentence.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Impenitent (adjective): not feeling shame or regret about one's action or attitude.
Compunctious (adjective): Feeling or expressing regret for one's sins or misdeeds.
Contrite (adjective): feeling or expressing remorse at the recognition that one has done wrong.
Insular (adjective): ignorant of or uninterested in cultures, ideas.
Hence No Improvement is required.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Perfect/ Perfect Continuous Tense +………….’For + Period of time’. 
Hence option B is correct.

      

No comments