English Questions for AFCAT & CAPF: 10th February


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. The mounting pressure was so over-whelming that he ultimately _________  to her wish.
(a) yielded in
(b) gave in
(c) cowed in
(d) agreed in

Q2. Authority _______  when it is not supported by the moral purity of its user.
(a) prevails
(b) entails
(c) crumbles
(d) waits

Q3. In a developing country like India some industries will have to be brought within public _______  and control, for other-wise rapid growth of the economy may be impossible.
(a) perspective
(b) hegemony
(c) observation
(d) ownership

Q4. Gandhiji conceived of the idea of channelizing the powerful currents of the united mass movement so as to give the utmost impetus to the national ________  for independence.
(a) struggle
(b) conflict
(c) onslaught
(d) march

Q5. Because of his _______ habits, he could not save much money.
(a) extravagant
(b) frugal
(c) unsavoury
(d) bad

Q6. Socrates was _______  of spreading discontent among young men of Athens and of trying to destroy their faith in the old gods.
(a) rebuked
(b) disparaged
(c) accused
(d) demonised

Q7. The robbers fell ______  amongst themselves over the sharing of the loot.
(a) out
(b) through
(c) off
(d) across

Q8. A really sophisticated person would never be _______  enough to think that he is always right.
(a) reverent
(b) naive
(c) articulate
(d) humble

Q9. Speeding and blocking are traffic offences which lead to ________ accidents.
(a) ignoble
(b) final
(c) great
(d) gruesome

Q10. Creative people are often ________ with their own uniqueness.
(a) obsessed
(b) deranged
(c) unbalanced
(d) dissatisfied

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Give in: to accept that you have been defeated and agree to stop competing or fighting.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Crumble: to become weaker in strength or influence.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ownership: the act, state, or right of possessing something.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Struggle: a hard effort or fight to do or get something.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Extravagant: lacking restraint in spending money or using resources.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Accuse: claim that (someone) has done something wrong.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Fall out: to have an argument or disagreement.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Naive: (of a person or action) showing a lack of experience, wisdom, or judgement.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gruesome: causing repulsion or horror; grisly.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Obsessed: preoccupy or fill the mind of (someone) continually and to a troubling extent.

You may also like to read:


      

No comments