Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 22nd February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Mrinal Sen passed away at the age of 95 in Kolkata. He was a well-known _________. 
(a) Filmmaker 
(b) Journalist
(c) Economist
(d) Environmentalist

Q2. Which of the following island has been renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep?
(a) Car island 
(b) Blair island 
(c) Neil island 
(d) Ross island 

Q3. Who among the following has been named as the International Cricket Council (ICC) Women’s Cricketer of the Year and ICC Women’s ODI Player of the Year?
(a) Mithali Raj
(b) Smriti Mandhana
(c) Sophie Ecclestone
(d) Sarah Taylor

Q4. Wicketkeeper-batter Alyssa Healy has been named as ICC Women’s T20I Player of the Year. She belongs to which of the following country?
(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) South Africa
(d) Scotland

Q5. Which country has launched the world’s first Sovereign Blue Bond, a financial instrument designed to support sustainable marine and fisheries projects? 
(a) Kenya
(b) Botswana 
(c) Seychelles
(d) Sri Lanka

Q6. What is the cost of India's first engine-less train?
(a) 125 crore
(b) 50 crore
(c) 100 crore
(d) 200 crore

Q7. What is India's rank in World Bank's Ease of Doing Business Index 2019, out of 190 countries in 2018?
(a) 83
(b) 77
(c) 23
(d) 100

Q8. ESAF small finance bank headquarters is located at_______.
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Kochi
(c) Kozhikode
(d) Thrissur

Q9. Neil islands of Andaman and Nicobar has been renamed as_________.
(a) Shaheed Dweep
(b) Netaji Dweep
(c) APJ Abdul Kalam Island
(d) Atal Dweep

Q10. Who among the following has sworn in as Brazil’s new President?
(a) Luiz InĂ¡cio Lula da Silva
(b) Jair Bolsonaro 
(c) Michel Temer
(d) Dilma Rousseff


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Legendary filmmaker Mrinal Sen passed away at the age of 95 in Kolkata. He was a Padma Bhushan and Dada Saheb Phalke awardee.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ross island of Andaman and Nicobar has been renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s stylish opener Smriti Mandhana has been named as the International Cricket Council (ICC) Women’s Cricketer of the Year. The 22-year-old, who has also been named as the ICC Women’s ODI Player of the Year, achieved the feat by giving some exceptional performances throughout the year.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australia’s wicketkeeper-batter Alyssa Healy voted ICC Women’s T20I Player of the Year.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Republic of Seychelles launched the world’s first Sovereign Blue Bond, a financial instrument designed to support sustainable marine and fisheries projects. The bond raised USD 15 million from international investors. The bond demonstrates the potential for countries to harness capital markets for financing the sustainable use of marine resources.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Rs. 100-crore train is the first long-distance train, without a separate locomotive (engine).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India jumped 23 positions in the World Bank's Ease of Doing Business Index 2019 and is now ranked 77 out of 190 countries in 2018, a development that could help the country attract more foreign investments. It was ranked 100 in 2017. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ESAF small finance bank has got RBI approval to operate as a scheduled bank. This makes ESAF small finance bank (SFB) the fifth scheduled bank from Kerala. The headquarters of ESAF SFB is located at Thrissur.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The three renamed islands of Andaman and Nicobar are:
1: Ross renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, 2: Neil renamed as Shaheed Dweep, 3: Havelock renamed as Swaraj Dweep.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jair Bolsonaro was sworn in as Brazil’s President in a ceremony at Brazil’s National Congress Building. Bolsonaro is a former Army captain and admirer of the country’s 1964-1985 military dictatorship. 

                                   

No comments