Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 21st February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. In which of the following state K.J. Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism inaugurated the project ‘Development of Eco Circuit: Pathanamthitta – Gavi – Vagamon – Thekkady’?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra

Q2. Which of the following General Insurance Company, announced the launch of 'Trip Protector' insurance policy, a pioneering policy in the non-life insurance segment in India?
(a) Max Bupa 
(b) Reliance
(c) HDFC ERGO
(d) Bharti AXA

Q3. The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world on _________.
(a) 22 February
(b) 10 February
(c) 20 February
(d) 17 February

Q4. The theme for World Day of Social Justice 2019 is _______________.
(a) True Voice of Justice
(b) If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice
(c) How Social Justice Affects Poverty Eradication
(d) Social justice for peaceful and prosperous coexistence

Q5. The Ministry of Commerce will now recognize an entity as a start-up up to _____from the date of its incorporation or registration instead of the existing duration of ________.
(a) 9 years, 6years  
(b) 6 years, 4 years 
(c) 8 years, 5 years 
(d) 10 years, 7 years 

Q6. In which of the following state, Bandicoot, a drainage-cleaning robot, has been introduced?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Delhi
(d) Goa

Q7. Cyber Prevention Awareness and Detection (CyPAD) Centre and the National Cyber Forensic Lab (NCFL) were inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh in__________.
(a) Daman and Diu
(b) Chandigarh 
(c) New Delhi
(d) Pondicherry 

Q8. One of the most successful squash players Nicol David has announced her retirement. She is from ___________.
(a) Malaysia
(b) USA
(c) Serbia
(d) Spain

Q9. Who among the following won Lifetime Achievement Award at the 7th National Photography Awards?
(a) S. Neelima
(b) V. Ravi Kumar
(c) Ashok Dilwali
(d)  Shanth Kumar

Q10. Who among the following won Professional Photographer of the Year Award at the 7th National Photography Awards?
(a) SL Shanth Kumar
(b) Ashok Dilwali
(c)  Manish Jaisi
(d) Arun Sreedhar


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. K.J. Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism inaugurated the project ‘Development of Eco Circuit: Pathanamthitta – Gavi – Vagamon – Thekkady’ under the Swadesh Darshan scheme of Ministry of Tourism at Vagamon, Kerala.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company, India’s third-largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector, announced the launch of Trip Protector’ insurance policy, a pioneering policy in the non-life insurance segment in India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world on 20 February.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world on 20 February. The theme for WDSJ 2019 is “If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice”. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Commerce and Industry in an attempt to provide relief to and boost investments into start-ups in India has decided to simplify the process for them to get exemptions under the Income Tax Act, 1961. It will now recognize an entity as a start-up up to 10 years from the date of its incorporation or registration instead of the existing duration of 7 years. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bandicoot, a drainage-cleaning robot, has been introduced for the first time in India at the Kumbakonam city corporation as part of efforts to rid of manual scavenging at the cost of Rs 18 lakh in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cyber Prevention Awareness and Detection (CyPAD) Centre and the National Cyber Forensic Lab (NCFL) were inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh and LG Anil Baijal in Dwarka, New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Malaysia’s 8-time World Champion Nicol David has announced that she will call time on her record-breaking career at the end of the 2018/19 season.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ashok Dilwali has won Lifetime Achievement Award at the 7th National Photography Awards. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. SL Shanth Kumar won Professional Photographer of the Year Award at the 7th National Photography Awards.

                                 

No comments