Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 20th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Who among the following beat world number 3, Simona Halep to win the Qatar Open? 
(a) Anna Chakvetadze
(b) Venus Williams
(c) Elise Merten
(d) Serena Williams

Q2. Home Minister Rajnath Singh and Minister for Women and Child Development Maneka Gandhi launched a pan-India emergency number _________ in New Delhi.
(a) 108
(b) 112
(c) 101
(d) 911

Q3. Iran’s President Hassan Rouhani recently unveiled the first Iranian made semi-heavy submarine. Name the submarine. 
(a) Dorna
(b) Kowsar
(c) Tofan
(d) Fateh

Q4. Name the first walking robot to have navigational capabilities without GPS or mapping.
(a) AntBot
(b) SpiderBot
(c) Beebot
(d) GoatBot

Q5. Which of the following NGO won the Laureus Sports for Good Award?
(a) Milap
(b) Pahal
(c) Laxmi
(d) Yuwa

Q6. In which of the following city union culture minister Mahesh Sharma inaugurated India’s very first ‘Fulldome 3D Digital Theatre’?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Pune

Q7. Who among the following was awarded the Maharashtra State Government’s Shiv Chhatrapati Award? 
(a) Rajkumar Hirani
(b) Salman Khan
(c)  Smriti Mandhana
(d) Virat Kohli

Q8. Which of the following state's Legislative Assembly passed the bills to end the minimum education criterion for panchayat and civic polls candidates?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Haryana

Q9. Which of the following city hosted the 40th International Annual Desert Festival?
(a) Bikaner
(b) Alwar
(c) Jaisalmer
(d) Jaipur

Q10. 4th Agri Leadership Summit 2019 was held at _____________.
(a) Sonipat, Haryana
(b) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(c) Dehradun, Uttarakhand
(d) Gangtok, Sikkim



SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elise Merten, world number 21 from Belgium beat world number 3, Simona Halep to win the Qatar Open held in Doha, Qatar. This is her first WTA Premier-level crown and fifth title of her overall career.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Home Minister Rajnath Singh and Minister for Women and Child Development Maneka Gandhi launched a range of citizen safety initiatives in New Delhi. It included the Emergency Response number 112. Persons in distress can dial a pan-India number: 112.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Iran’s President Hassan Rouhani unveiled the first Iranian made semi-heavy submarine named ‘Fateh’ (‘Conqueror’ in Persian), capable of being fitted with missiles, as per the reporting on Iran’s state TV.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. AntBot is the first walking robot to have navigational capabilities without GPS or mapping. It has been designed by Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS) and Aix-Marseille University researchers at ISM, on lines similar to desert ants who use polarised lights and UV radiation to navigate in space.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jharkhand based NGO Yuwa won the Laureus Sports for Good Award. Yuwa works for girl empowerment and became the third Indian entry to receive this honour.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Culture Minister Mahesh Sharma inaugurated India’s very first ‘Fulldome 3D Digital Theatre’ at the Science City in Kolkata, West Bengal. It is fully funded by the Ministry of Culture at a cost of Rs 20 crore.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mallakhamb coach, Uday Deshpande, and batswoman, Smriti Mandhana, were awarded the Maharashtra State Government’s Shiv Chhatrapati Award by the State’s Governor C. Vidyasagar Rao at an event held at the Gateway of India, Mumbai.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan passed the Rajasthan Panchayati Raj (Amendment) Bill, 2019 and the Rajasthan Municipality (Amendment) Bill, 2019 to end the minimum education criterion for panchayat and civic polls candidates.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 40th International Annual Desert Festival held on the sand dune in Jaisalmer with thousands of tourists participating in the colourful event.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Radha Mohan Singh, inaugurated the 4th Agri Leadership Summit 2019 at the India International Horticulture Market (IIHM) in Ganaur, Sonipat district, Haryana.

                                


No comments