Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 19th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Who has won fourth title at the Yonex-Sunrise 83rd Senior Nationals recently?
(a) Sourabh Verma 
(b) Chirag Shetty
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) Pranaav Jerry Chopra

Q2. In which city India’s first district cooling system will be build?
(a) Amaravati
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai

Q3. Which Bank has rolled out the first US bank cryptocurrency?
(a) Citigroup 
(b) Goldman Sachs
(c)  JP Morgan
(d) Bank of America

Q4. Which of the following city, 83rd Senior National Badminton Championship was concluded?
(a) Patna
(b) Guwahati
(c) Jaipur
(d) Bhopal

Q5. _________________ based international cooling provider, National Central Cooling Company PJSC (Tabreed) has entered into a 30-year concession with Andhra Pradesh Capital Region Development Authority (APCRDA) to build India’s first district cooling system in Amaravati.
(a) UK
(b) Germany
(c) Russia
(d) UAE

Q6. Who has been conferred the first ever Football Ratna honour by Football Delhi, the association governing the sport in Delhi?
(a) Sandesh Jhingan
(b) Bhaichung Bhutia
(c)Sunil Chhetri
(d) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) withdrew the ____________ limit on investments by FPIs in corporate bonds of an entity with a view to encourage more foreign investments.
(a) 40%
(b) 50%
(c) 10%
(d) 20%

Q8. The government of India gets _________________ crore from Bharat-22 Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) by additional offering.
(a) Rs 40000 crores
(b) Rs 20000 crores
(c) Rs 10000 crores
(d) Rs 30000 crores

Q9. Eva de Goede from _____________ and Arthur van Doren of _______________ were titled the International Hockey Federation’s Players of the Year for 2018.
(a) Germany, France
(b) Netherlands, Belgium
(c) USA, Austria
(d) Spain, South Africa

Q10. Who has won the International Human Rights Prize?
(a) Abdul Aziz Muhamat
(b) Bradley Cooper 
(c) Sanjay Subrahmanyam 
(d) Francois Laborde

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In badminton, Saina Nehwal won her fourth title at the Yonex-Sunrise 83rd Senior Nationals. She defeated P.V.Sindhu in the finals in Guwahati. Sourabh Verma completed a hat-trick of titles, claiming the men’s singles crown after defeating young Lakshya Sen in straight games.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Arab Emirates (UAE) based international cooling provider, National Central Cooling Company PJSC (Tabreed) entered into a 30-year concession with Andhra Pradesh Capital Region Development Authority (APCRDA) to build India’s first district cooling system in Amaravati.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. JP Morgan rolled out the first US bank cryptocurrency. The currency is designed to be decentralized so that no one has control over transactions being sent over the network. Cryptocurrencies are used successfully to move money between the bank and a client which usually runs on a blockchain technology.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 83rd Senior National Badminton Championship was concluded in Guwahati, Assam.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Arab Emirates (UAE) based international cooling provider, National Central Cooling Company PJSC (Tabreed) entered into a 30-year concession with Andhra Pradesh Capital Region Development Authority (APCRDA) to build India’s first district cooling system in Amaravati.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sunil Chhetri, the all-time leading scorer for India in international football, has been conferred the first ever Football Ratna honour by Football Delhi, the association governing the sport in Delhi.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) withdrew the 20% limit on investments by FPIs in corporate bonds of an entity with a view to encourage more foreign investments. As part of the review of the FPI investment in corporate debt undertaken in April 2018, it was stipulated that no FPI should have an exposure of more than 20% of its corporate bond portfolio to a single corporate (including exposure to entities related to the corporate).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government of India gets Rs.10000 crore from Bharat-22 Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) by additional offering. The government has absorbed approximately Rs.46000 crore by way of disinvestment with the successful offering of Bharat-22 ETF.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eva de Goede from Netherlands and Arthur van Doren of Belgium were titled the International Hockey Federation’s Players of the Year for 2018. Eva de Goede, 29, was named the Female Player of the Year and Arthur van Doren, 24, won the Male Player of the Year award for the second year in a row.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sudanese refugee, Abdul Aziz Muhamat, who spent 5 years in the Australian detention centre on Manus Island in Papua New Guinea, was given the Martin Ennals Award 2019 in Geneva, Switzerland, for exposing “the very cruel asylum seeker policy of the Australian Government”.

                                  



No comments