Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 23rd February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.



Q1. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved launch of Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (KUSUM Yojana). The total central financial support provided under the scheme would be Rs. _________. 
(a) 34,422 crore
(b) 37,722 crore
(c) 39,452 crore
(d) 29,312 crore

Q2. With which of the following country, India signed MOU on combating Transnational Crime and developing Police Cooperation?
(a) South Korea
(b) Nepal
(c) South Africa
(d) Norway

Q3. Which state Police has inducted India’s first humanoid robot officer?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Delhi
(c) Goa
(d) Kerala

Q4. Operation Digital Board was launched by Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry to provide better digital education in school with the help of digital facilities for teaching by the year __________?
(a) 2025
(b) 2030
(c) 2022
(d) 2020

Q5. The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) recently hiked the interest rate on employees’ provident fund for the fiscal year 2018-19 from 8.55 to ______
(a) 8.65 %
(b) 9.55 % 
(c) 9.00 %
(d) 8.80 %

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the first ombudsman for the cricket body BCCI under its new Constitution approved by the court?
(a) TS Thakur 
(b) DK Jain
(c) Arun Kumar Mishra
(d) Adarsh Kumar Goel 


Q7. Who among the following has been selected as the president of the Foundation Board for Better Boxing of AIBA (International Boxing Association)?
(a) Vijay Pratap Singh
(b) Sunil Mehta
(c) Sunil Arora
(d) Ajay Singh

Q8. Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, inaugurated a conference on _________ with the Foundation for Economic Growth and Welfare (EGROW Foundation).
(a) Past and present of Indian Banking
(b) The Future of Young Bankers
(c) The Future of Indian Banking
(d)  Indian Banking and Young Bankers

Q9. Name the news agency which unveiled the world’s first female AI news anchor. 
(a) Xin Xin Hua
(b) Chang Suu
(c) WION
(d) Xinhua 

Q10. What is the name of world’s first female AI news anchor unveiled in China?
(a) Min Xi Xin
(b) Xi Xin Hua
(c) Xin Min Omang
(d) Xin Xiaomeng


Q11. A __________ of bramble cay melomys species lived on a tiny island off northern Australia becomes the world’s first mammal to have become extinct due to “human-induced climate change”.
(a) small black rabbit
(b) small brown rat
(c) big red rabbit
(d) small red rat


Q12. India and Sri Lanka signed an MoU to establish a business center for ICT incubators in Jaffna (a city in Sri Lanka) through the grant of ______ Sri Lankan rupees from India.
(a) 30 crore
(b) 25 crore
(c) 35 crore
(d) 50 crore


Q13. The CCEA, chaired by PM Narendra Modi approved the launch of KUSUM Yojana with the objective of providing _______________.
(a) land and financial security to farmers
(b) financial and power security to farmers
(c) water and power security to farmers
(d) financial and water security to farmers

Q14. India and _________ signed an MoU for releasing a joint stamp commemorating the legendary Princess Suriratna (Queen Hur Hwang-ok), a legendary Princess of Ayodhya.
(a) South Korea
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Vietnam
(d) China

Q15. India signed an MoU on Start-up Cooperation to promote collaboration among Start-ups and to set up of a _________ in India.
(a) UK Start-up Centre
(b) Nepal Start-up Centre
(c) Sri Lanka Start-up Centre
(d) Korea Start-up Centre


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the launch of ‘Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan’ (KUSUM Yojana) with the objective of providing financial and water security to farmers. The Central Government will provide a total financial support of Rs 34,422 crore for the scheme.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of MoU between the South Korean National Police Agency, Republic of Korea (South Korea) and the Ministry of Home Affairs, India on combating transnational crime and developing police cooperation.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kerala Chief Minister, Pinarayi Vijayan, inaugurated India’s first Humanoid Police Robot named KP-BOT, ranked as Sub-Inspector (SI), at the Police Headquarters in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry launched Operation Digital Board on the lines of Operation Blackboard to provide better digital education in school.The government has aimed at equipping 9 lakh classrooms in schools and colleges across the country (7 lakh classrooms of 9th, 10th and 11th standards and 2 lakh classrooms of colleges and Universities) with digital facilities for teaching by 2022.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation has hiked interest rate on employees’ provident fund to 8.65% from 8.55% for the 2018-19 fiscal year. The announcement was made by Labour Minister Santosh Gangwar.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Supreme Court appointed a retired judge of the court Justice D.K. Jain as the first ombudsman under the new BCCI (Board of Control for Cricket in India) Constitution approved by the court in a judgment.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ajay Singh, president of the Boxing Federation of India has been selected as the president of the Foundation Board for Better Boxing of AIBA (International Boxing Association).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, inaugurated a conference on “The Future of Indian Banking” with the Foundation for Economic Growth and Welfare (EGROW Foundation).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chinese news agency Xinhua unveiled the world’s first female AI news anchor Xin Xiaomeng. She has been developed in collaboration with Sogou Inc, a search engine company.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chinese news agency Xinhua unveiled the world’s first female AI news anchor Xin Xiaomeng. She has been developed in collaboration with Sogou Inc, a search engine company.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. A small brown rat of bramble cay melomys species lived on a tiny island off northern Australia becomes the world’s first mammal to have become extinct due to “human-induced climate change”. It was found only on a small sand island near the coast of Papua New Guinea.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Sri Lanka signed an MoU to establish a business center for ICT incubators in Jaffna (a city in Sri Lanka) through the grant of 25 crore Sri Lankan rupees from India.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.  The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the launch of ‘Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan’ (KUSUM Yojana) with the objective of providing financial and water security to farmers. The Central Government will provide a total financial support of Rs 34,422 crore for the scheme.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and South Korea signed an MoU for releasing a joint stamp commemorating the legendary Princess Suriratna (Queen Hur Hwang-ok), a legendary Princess of Ayodhya, who went to Korea in AD 48 and married King Kim-Suro

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India signed an MoU on Start-up Cooperation to promote collaboration among Start-ups and to set up of a Korea Start-up Centre in India.



              

No comments