Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 28th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Who has authored/edited the book titled ‘Quality, Accreditation, and Ranking – A Silent Revolution in the Offing in Indian Higher Education’?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) Amitav Ghosh
(c)  H Chaturvedi
(d) Arundhati Roy

Q2. Which city hosted the Network-18 Rising India Summit?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Kochi

Q3. What is the theme of the Network-18 Rising India Summit?
(a) Beyond Politics: Defining National Priorities
(b) Micro Irrigation and Modern Agriculture
(c) Focuses on digital, marketing, startup, technology and mobile
(d) Shaping a New India 

Q4. Who among the following has been chosen for this year’s META Lifetime Achievement Award?
(a) R K Singh
(b) Usman Ali Isani
(c)  Mahesh Elkunchwar
(d) Vandana Shiva

Q5. Which among the following Indian bank has tied up with Germany’s KfW Development Bank for funding of USD 113 million to refinance solar projects?
(a) Corporation Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Andhra Bank

Q6. Who has been re-elected as Nigeria’s President?
(a) Muhammadu Buhari
(b) Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
(c) Aja Fatoumata Jallow
(d) Joice Mujuru

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has taken 3 more banks from the PCA framework allowing them to resume their normal lending activities. What does C stands for in PCA framework?
(a) Correlation
(b) Certificate 
(c) Corrective 
(d) Commission

Q8. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and __________signed an MoU for jointly developing infrastructure for fuels, lubricating oil, LPG, Natural Gas and any other related fuel and gas for meeting the requirement of National Waterways.
(a) HPCL
(b) IOCL 
(c) NTPC
(d) ONGC

Q9. A joint military exercise Sampriti-2019 is an important bilateral defence cooperation endeavour between India and ____________.
(a) Myanmar
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Bangladesh

Q10. Which Indian state has launched the Parents Responsibility and Norms for Accountability and Monitoring (PRANAM) Bill that aims to protect elderly parents of government employees in their times of need?
(a) Assam
(b) Sikkim
(c) Manipur
(d) Himachal Pradesh

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu launched the book titled ‘Quality, Accreditation, and Ranking – A Silent Revolution in the Offing in Indian Higher Education’ edited by Education Promotion Society for India’s (EPSI) Alternate President Dr. H Chaturvedi in New Delhi.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed Network-18 Rising India Summit, held in New Delhi and laid out his vision for a ‘New India‘.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed Network-18 Rising India Summit, held in New Delhi and laid out his vision for a ‘New India‘. The theme of the summit was, ‘Beyond Politics: Defining National Priorities’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eminent Indian playwright Mahesh Elkunchwar has been chosen for this year’s META Lifetime Achievement Award. The playwright will be conferred upon with the award on March 12, along with the winners of the 14th Mahindra Excellence in Theatre Awards (META) festival.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. State-run Bank of Baroda has tied up with Germany’s KfW Development Bank for funding of USD 113 million to refinance solar projects. The tie-up is part of an Indo-German Solar Energy Partnership signed in 2015.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Muhammadu Buhari was re-elected Nigeria’s President, results showed, after a delayed poll that angered voters and led to claims of rigging and collusion.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has taken off Allahabad Bank, Corporation Bank and Dhanlaxmi Bank from the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework allowing them to resume their normal lending activities.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) signed an MoU for jointly developing infrastructure for fuels, lubricating oil, LPG, Natural Gas and any other related fuel and gas for meeting the requirement of National Waterways.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. As part of the ongoing India Bangladesh defence cooperation, a joint military exercise Sampriti-2019 will be conducted at Tangail, Bangladesh from 02 March to 15 March 2019.Exercise Sampriti-2019 is an important bilateral defence cooperation endeavour between India and Bangladesh.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched the PRANAM Commission, which is a panel set up to look after the issues concerning a Bill brought in for the protection of parents of state government employees.

           

No comments