Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 27th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following team scored 278 to register the highest-ever total in T20s?
(a) Afghanistan 
(b) New Zealand
(c) South Africa
(d) Australia

Q2. Which of the following state launched the scheme ‘Mukhyamantri Yuva Swabhiman Yojana’ that guarantees 100 days of employment every year to urban youth from economically weaker sections?
(a) Tripura
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q3. Which of the following cricket team became the first Asian side to win a Test series in South Africa?
(a) India
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Pakistan
(d) Afghanistan 

Q4. Who among the following has joined Amazon’s board of directors?
(a) Adi Godrej
(b) Dilip Shanghvi
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) Indra Nooyi

Q5.  FCI Aravali Gypsum and Minerals India Limited (FAGMIL) has taken up a project to establish a white cement plant near village Nohra Dhar in ____________, at a project cost of approximately Rs. 605 crores.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q6. Who among the following was awarded Lifetime Achievement award at the FMSCI (Federation of Motor Sports Clubs of India) annual awards function?
(a) Aditya Patel 
(b) Narayan Karthikeyan
(c) G.R. Karthikeyan
(d) Armaan Ebrahim

Q7. Which of the following Indian Grandmaster lifted the Cannes International Open trophy? 
(a) Koneru Humpy
(b) Krishnan Sasikiran
(c) Abhijeet Gupta
(d) Dibyendu Barua

Q8. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated a new National War Memorial to the nation. It is situated in _________. 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Goa
(d) Pune

Q9. Which of the following Indian city hosted the 4th Global Digital Health Partnership Summit?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Gorakhpur
(c)  New Delhi
(d) Nagpur

Q10. Who among the following was awarded with the Gandhi Peace Prize 2018 for his contribution in Leprosy Eradication in India and across the world?
(a) Fazalur Rehman
(b) Yohei Sasakawa
(c) Shinzo Abe
(d) Keith Donohue


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Afghanistan scored 278 for the loss of three wickets from their allotted 20 overs, to register the highest-ever total in T20s at the Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath launched the State Government’s flagship scheme ‘Mukhyamantri Yuva Swabhiman Yojana’ that guarantees 100 days of employment every year to urban youth from economically weaker sections.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sri Lanka cricket team became the first Asian side to win a Test series in South Africa after winning the series by 2-0. This was Sri Lanka’s sixth series in South Africa and their first win. Kusal Perera was given the Man of the Series award.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. PepsiCo’s India-born former CEO Indra Nooyi has joined Amazon’s board of directors, the online retail giant. Starbucks executive Rosalind Brewer has also joined the Amazon Board. Ms. Nooyi will be a member of the audit committee.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Under its diversification programme, FCI Aravali Gypsum and Minerals India Limited (FAGMIL) has taken up a project to establish a white cement plant near village Nohra Dhar in Himachal Pradesh, at a project cost of approximately Rs. 605 crores.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. G.R. Karthikeyan, father of India’s first Formula One driver Narain Karthikeyan, was honored with the Lifetime Achievement award at the FMSCI annual awards function. FIA president Jean Todt was the chief guest and handed over the awards.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Grandmaster Abhijeet Gupta lifted the Cannes International Open trophy. He took an easy draw with Pier Luigi Basso of Italy in the ninth and final round.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated a new National War Memorial, situated in the India Gate complex in New Delhi, to the nation. He lit the flame positioned at the bottom of the stone obelisk to pay homage to the soldiers who died in the line of duty.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the ‘4th Global Digital Health Partnership Summit’ in New Delhi, in the presence of Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Union Minister of Law & Justice and Electronics & Information Technology and Health Ministers from several countries.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Japan’s Yohei Sasakawa was awarded with the Gandhi Peace Prize 2018 for his contribution in Leprosy Eradication in India and across the world.

           

No comments