Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 26th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Women’s Livelihood Bonds (WLBs), new social impact bonds exclusively for women, has been launched with an initial corpus of ________.
(a) Rs 100 crore
(b) Rs 300 crore
(c) Rs 500 crore
(d) Rs 750 crore

Q2. Women’s Livelihood Bonds (WLBs), will enable individual women entrepreneurs in sectors like food processing, agriculture, services, and small units to borrow around Rs 50,000 to _______ at an annual interest rate of around 13% to 14% or less. 
(a) Rs 2 lakh
(b) Rs 5 lakh
(c) Rs 3 lakh
(d) Rs 10 lakh

Q3.  External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has been invited to deliver an address at the OIC in Abu Dhabi. OIC stands for_________
(a) Oil Importing Countries
(b) Organisation of Islamic Cooperation
(c) Organisation of Oil Importing Countries
(d) Organisation of Indian-ocean Countries

Q4. The Asian Hockey Federation has honored _________ with the 2018 Player of the Year award.
(a) Sardar Singh
(b) Amit Rohidas
(c) Harmanpreet Singh
(d) Manpreet Singh

Q5. US President Donald Trump signed Space Policy Directive-4 (SPD-4) to______.
(a) dealt with space traffic management
(b) streamlined regulations for the commercial space sector
(c) create US Space Force
(d)  directed NASA to get humans back to the Moon

Q6. Thailand and the United States hosted the annual ________ military exercise, the biggest activity of its type in the Asia-Pacific region with 29 nations taking part as participants or observers.
(a) Cobra Gold
(b) Simbex
(c) King Cobra
(d) Slinex

Q7. Which of the following state has become the first state to deploy specially-trained dogs to check smuggling of liquor?
(a) Kerala
(b) Punjab
(c) Bihar 
(d) Goa

Q8. Railway Minister Piyush Goyal launched _________Dashboard in New Delhi to keep people informed about the work going on in the Railways across the country. 
(a) Rail Drishti 
(b) Rail Ways
(c) Rail Vikash
(d) Rail Infra

Q9. Which of the following country has started to trade its new currency, the RTGS dollar?
(a) Cuba
(b) Venezuela
(c)  Zimbabwe 
(d) Sudan

Q10.  Which Indian state has become the first state in the country to get a second Coast Guard district headquarters?
(a) Odisha
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Bank, United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women), and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) launched new social impact bonds exclusively for women, called Women’s Livelihood Bonds (WLBs), with an initial corpus of Rs 300 crore.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Women’s Livelihood Bonds (WLBs) will enable individual women entrepreneurs in sectors like food processing, agriculture, services, and small units to borrow around Rs 50,000 to Rs 3 lakh at an annual interest rate of around 13% to 14% or less and have a tenure of 5 years.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has been invited to deliver an address at the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in Abu Dhabi. This is the first time that a leader of the non-Muslim country has been invited to the OIC conference.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Hockey Federation has honored Indian skipper Manpreet Singh with the 2018 Player of the Year award. Women team’s striker Lalremsiami has bagged the Rising Player of The Year prize.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. US President Donald Trump signed Space Policy Directive-4 (SPD-4), ordering the Pentagon to establish the Space Force as the 6th branch of the United States military, to go along with the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, and Coast Guard, in order to secure and extend American dominance of the space domain.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Thailand and the United States hosted the annual Cobra Gold military exercise, the biggest activity of its type in the Asia-Pacific region with 29 nations taking part as participants or observers. Apart from the 2 countries, 7 countries who participated in the exercise were India, Singapore, Japan, China, Indonesia, Malaysia and South Korea.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bihar has become the first state to deploy specially-trained dogs to check smuggling of liquor which continues to take place inspite of the total ban imposed in the state for the last 3 years.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Railway Minister Piyush Goyal launched Rail Drishti Dashboard in New Delhi.  Mr Goyal stated that the Dashboard has been launched to keep people informed about the work going on in the Railways across the country. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zimbabwe started to trade its new currency, the RTGS dollar, two days after the central bank announced measures to try and resolve a chronic monetary crisis.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu became the first state in the country to get a second Coast Guard district headquarters - Thoothukudi. The first district headquarters is Chennai.

           

No comments