Current Affairs Quiz for NDA & Other Defence Exams: 25th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. France has introduced its own tax, GAFA Tax on global internet and technology firms. What does F stands for in GAFA?
(a) Fugitive
(b) Farlando
(c) Facebook
(d) Finance

Q2. Up to what amount of existing debt the Reserve Bank has allowed a one-time restructuring for the companies which have defaulted on payment, but the loans given to them have continued to be classified as standard assets?
(a) Rs 20 crore
(b) Rs 25 crore
(c) Rs 15 crore
(d) Rs 10 crore

Q3. Which of the following Payments Bank has been allowed to restart opening new accounts for its consumers after almost six months of the ban by the RBI?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) Fino Payments Bank
(d) India Post Payments Bank

Q4.  Which pair of countries have officially quit the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)?
(a) North Korea and Pakistan
(b) China and Russia
(c) The United States and Canada
(d) The United States and Israel

Q5. The finance ministry has announced that the sixth tranche of electoral bonds sale has been started. Which bank is the only authorised bank to issue such bonds?  
(a) PNB
(b) ICICI
(c) BOB
(d) None of the above option is true 

Q6. Which of the following section of the RBI Act empowers the Central Government to consult and give instructions to the Governor of the RBI to act on certain issues?
(a) Section 370
(b) Section 1-B
(c) Section 7
(d) Section 9

Q7. HDFC Bank had announced that the RBI had approved the re-appointment of Aditya Puri as MD and CEO of the bank. Now, he will be serving the bank till ________.
(a) 2020
(b) 2021
(c) 2022
(d) 2019

Q8. The MSME ministry has established an export promotion cell to create a sustainable ecosystem and proposed to formulate a governing council. Who will chair this proposed governing council?
(a) Secretary of the Corporate affairs ministry
(b) Minister of MSME
(c) Secretary of the MSME ministry
(d) Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Q9. In which of the following state, Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister, Dharmendra Pradhan launched ‘Ujjwala Sanitary Napkins’ initiative?
(a) Odisha
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Goa
(d) Delhi

Q10. In its ‘Growth Outlook for 2019’, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) stated that India's GDP growth will be_______ in 2019.
(a) 7.3%
(b) 7.7%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 7.8%

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. France has been pushing hard for a new so-called “GAFA tax” — named after Google, Apple, Facebook and Amazon — to ensure the global giants pay a fair share of taxes on their massive business operations in Europe. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank allowed a one-time restructuring of existing debt up to Rs 25 crore for the companies which have defaulted on payment but the loans given to them have continued to be classified as standard assets. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed Paytm Payments Bank to restart opening new accounts for its consumers after almost six months of the ban. Paytm Payments Bank stopped enrolling new customers in June 2018, following an audit by the RBI, which made certain observations about the process the company follows in acquiring new customers and its adherence to know-your-customer (KYC) norms.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United States and Israel officially quit the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) with the close of 2018. The countries had announced their decisions in 2017 of withdrawing from the agency, accusing it of bias against Israel. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI), in the sixth phase of sale, has been authorised to issue and encash electoral bonds through its 29 authorised branches. SBI is the only authorised bank to issue such bonds. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Section 7 of the RBI Act empowers the Central Government to consult and give instructions to the Governor of the RBI to act on certain issues, that the government considers serious and in public interest. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank had announced that the RBI had approved the re-appointment of Aditya Puri as MD and CEO of the bank for another two years. Aditya Puri will now serve the office from November 1, 2018 to October 26, 2020.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The MSME ministry has established an export promotion cell to create a sustainable ecosystem for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs). The ministry has also proposed to formulate a governing council that will be chaired by the secretary of the MSME ministry.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister, Dharmendra Pradhan launched ‘Ujjwala Sanitary Napkins’ initiative saying it will go a long way in making Odisha’s 2.25 crore women empowered and self-reliant. Under the novel initiative, which will cover 93 blocks in 30 districts of Odisha, oil marketing companies (OMC) will set up 100 manufacturing units at the Common Service Centres (CSC) at an estimated cost of Rs 2.94 crore.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In its ‘Growth Outlook for 2019’, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) stated that the GDP growth will be in the range of 7.5% in 2019.

           

No comments