Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 6th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Fitch Solutions, the research arm of Fitch Group, projected the government’s fiscal deficit to overshoot the budgeted target by 0.2% to ______of GDP in 2019-20 fiscal.
(a) 3.4%
(b) 3.5%
(c) 3.2%
(d) 3.6% 

Q2. Which of the following state has occupied the top slot in the ranking of best practices followed by states in the Budget formulation, as per a survey by Transparency International?
(a) Haryana
(b) Gujarat
(c) Assam 
(d) Sikkim

Q3. Which of the following state has become the first State to set up a Price Monitoring and Research Unit (PMRU) to track violation of prices of essential drugs and medical devices?
(a) Delhi
(b) Kerala
(c) Odisha
(d) Manipur

Q4. In which of the following city, a 6-day long music and dance festival ‘Sopan 2019’, to encourage young artists to take up traditional art took place?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Panaji
(d) New Delhi

Q5. Which of the following city hosted the Kala Ghoda festival 2019, India’s largest multi-cultural street festival?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Visakhapatnam
(c) Imphal
(d) Dispur

Q6. How many regional rural banks will be merged to form the Tamil Nadu Grama Bank as per the Finance Ministry notification?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 2 

Q7. NBHC has released Kharif Crop estimation for the year 2018-2019. The pulses production is projected to __________.
(a) 10 million tonnes
(b) 9.10 million tonnes
(c)  9.60 million tonnes
(d) 12.50 million tonnes

Q8. Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Corporation Bank?
(a) P V Bharathi
(b) Shikha Sharma
(c) Pallav Mohapatra
(d) J Packirisamy

Q9. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has bought a 14% stake in micro-financier ___________for Rs 137 crore.
(a) Equitas Microfinance Pvt Ltd
(b) Grameen Koota Financial Services Pvt Ltd
(c) Grama Vidiyal Micro Finance Pvt Ltd
(d) Annapurna Finance 

Q10. In which of the following state the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) unveiled its Human Space Flight Centre (HSFC) for its maiden manned space mission ‘Gaganyaan’?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka 
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q11. Bengaluru-based AI startup Kint.io was acquihired by _________.
(a) Paytm
(b) Swiggy 
(c) Flipkart
(d) Ola

Q12. Ministry of Coal of India entered into an MoU with the Ministry of Energy, _________.
(a) Norway
(b) UK
(c) Finland
(d) Poland

Q13. At which of the following city Indo-Monaco Business Forum recently took place?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Fontvieille
(c) Monte Carlo
(d) La Condamine

Q14. Who among the following has become the top-ranked batter in women’s ODI cricket, as per the latest rankings released by the ICC in February 2019?
(a) Mithali Raj
(b) Amy Jones
(c) Sarah Taylor
(d) Smriti Mandhana


Q15. Monaco is ranked _______ among foreign direct investor in India (since April 2000 to June 2018) with USD 2.51 million FDI equity inflow.
(a) 90th
(b) 76th
(c) 21st
(d) 106th

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fitch Solutions, the research arm of Fitch Group, projected the government’s fiscal deficit to overshoot the budgeted target by 0.2% to 3.6% of GDP in 2019-20 fiscal. It stated that 2019-20 Budget appears to show a strong populist bent in the run-up to the General election due by May 2019.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assam occupied the top slot in the ranking of best practices followed by states in the Budget formulation, followed by Andhra Pradesh and Odisha, as per a survey by Transparency International.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala has become the first State to set up a Price Monitoring and Research Unit (PMRU) to track violation of prices of essential drugs and medical devices under the Drugs Price Control Order (DPCO).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 6-day long music and dance festival ‘Sopan 2019’, to encourage young artists to take up traditional art took place in New Delhi.  It was Organised by Sahitya Kala Parishad and the New Delhi government, in partnership with New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kala Ghoda festival, India’s largest multi-cultural street festival begins in Mumbai to celebrate its 20 years of art and culture through cinema, theatre, dance, literature, and sculpture. Maneck Davar is Chairman of Kala Ghoda Association.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Two regional rural banks (RRBs) – Pallavan Grama Bank and Pandyan Grama Bank – will be merged to form the Tamil Nadu Grama Bank as per the Finance Ministry notification. The integration will be effective from April 1.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Bulk Handling Corporation (NBHC) has released Kharif Crop estimation for the year 2018-2019. The total oilseeds production is estimated to be 19.87 million metric tonne which is 5.36 % lower as compared to the year 2018. The pulses production is projected to be dropped to 9.10 million tonnes.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The former executive director of Canara Bank, P V Bharathi assumed charge as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Corporation Bank. P V Bharati became the first woman CEO of the bank.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has bought a 14% stake in micro-financier Annapurna Finance for Rs 137 crore, reinforcing the belief that India’s microfinance sector is on course to attract long-term funds from global lenders and investors.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) unveiled its Human Space Flight Centre (HSFC) at ISRO Headquarter campus in Bengaluru, Karnataka for its maiden manned space mission ‘Gaganyaan’. The space flight centre was inaugurated by K Kasturirangan, former ISRO Chairman.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Food delivery startup Swiggy has acquihired Bengaluru-based AI startup Kint.io for an undisclosed amount.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ministry of Coal of India entered into an MoU with the Ministry of Energy, Poland. The objective of this MoU is to foster relations in the field of coal mining and clean coal technologies through the already established Joint Coal Working Group as well as research institutes and academia between the two countries.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu has inaugurated the Indo-Monaco Business Forum in New Delhi.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian women’s cricket team opener Smriti Mandhana has become the top-ranked batter in women’s ODI cricket, as per the latest rankings released by the ICC.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bilateral trade between India and Monaco in 2017-18 was USD 3.01 million, and there is immense potential to scale up the bilateral trade between the two nations. Monaco is ranked 106th among foreign direct investor in India (since April 2000 to June 2018) with USD 2.51 million FDI equity inflow.


      

No comments