Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 1st February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable development was recently launched by UN and ______.
(a) USA
(b) Italy
(c) UK
(d) France

Q2.  Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable development's headquarters is located near the Food and Agriculture Organization headquarters. It is in _______.
(a) London
(b) Berlin
(c) New York
(d) Rome

Q3. Which of the following state government has launched a special scheme to curb infant deaths under which baby-care kits will be distributed to the children born in primary health centers and government hospitals?
(a) Maharashtra 
(b) Delhi
(c) Kerala
(d) Sikkim

Q4. Scientists have developed an artificial pancreas smartphone app that will help ______________.
(a) Cancer Patients
(b) Leprosy Patients
(c)  Diabetes Patients
(d) HIV Patients

Q5. World Leprosy Eradication Day is celebrated every year on ___________.
(a) 30th January
(b) 29 January
(c) 28 January
(d) 19 January

Q6. This year’s theme for World Leprosy Day is___________.
(a) Forever free and healthy
(b) Ending stigma and discrimination forever
(c) A girl is flower, not a thorn
(d) Ending discrimination, stigma, and prejudice

Q7. The central banks of the _____and _______ have launched a common digital currency which will be used in financial settlements between the two countries through Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers technologies.
(a) Qatar, Saudi Arabia
(b) UAE, Saudi Arabia
(c) UAE, Bahrain
(d) Bahrain, Qatar

Q8. Name the common digital currency recently launched by the central banks of two gulf countries.
(a) Khalifa
(b) Gulfcoin
(c) Aber
(d) Petro

Q9. As per the Reserve Bank of India, the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has increased 18% to Rs. ________ in FY18.
(a) 50.00 lakh crore
(b) 32.50 lakh crore
(c) 28.25 lakh crore
(d) 43.50 lakh crore

Q10. Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) announced entering into agreements worth ______ this for providing Naval Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) systems to India.
(a) $85 million
(b) $99 million
(c) $79 million
(d) $93 million

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte along with UN representative has launched Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable development. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte along with UN representative has launched Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable development. The new center is located near the Food and Agriculture Organization headquarters in Rome.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Maharashtra government launched a special scheme to curb infant deaths. Child Development Minister Pankaja Munde distributed baby-care kits to the children born in primary health centers and government hospitals.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Scientists have developed an artificial pancreas smartphone app that will help in regulating blood sugar levels in diabetes patients. This app is capable of interfacing wirelessly with glucose monitors, insulin pump devices, and decision-making algorithms.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 30th January 2019, is celebrated as World Leprosy Eradication Day which stresses the need of eradicating the disease. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year’s theme for World Leprosy Day is ‘ending discrimination, stigma, and prejudice’.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The central banks of the UAE and Saudi Arabia have launched a common digital currency called “Aber“, which will be used in financial settlements between the two countries through Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers technologies.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The central banks of the UAE and Saudi Arabia have launched a common digital currency called “Aber“, which will be used in financial settlements between the two countries through Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers technologies.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has released a data on “Census on Foreign Liabilities and Assets of Indian Direct Investment Companies, 2017-18” which shows that the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has increased 18% to Rs. 28.25 lakh crore in FY18.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) announced entering into agreements worth $93 million this for providing Naval Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) systems to India.

                             

No comments