Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 8th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Which of the following player hammered the fastest fifty for India in Women’s T20Is?
(a) Mithali Raj
(b) Smriti Mandhana
(c) Poonam Raut
(d) Latika Kumari

Q2. Who among the following has been honored with the ‘Freedom of the City Of London’ by the city of London Corporation? 
(a) Shobna Gulati
(b) Gurinder Chadha
(c) Sanjiv Chadha
(d) Samir Bhamra

Q3. Indian Banking Association has issued advisory requesting banks to waive off the processing, documentation, inspection and all other service charges for Kisan Credit Card and crop loans up to INR ______.
(a) 1 lakh
(b) 2 lakh
(c) 3 lakh
(d) 5 lakh

Q4. As per the government data, the national sanitation coverage is now _______ compared to 39% in 2014.
(a) 78%
(b) 92%
(c) 98%
(d) 90%

Q5. 2019 Asia LPG summit was organised at _______.
(a) Vienna
(b) New Delhi 
(c) Sochi
(d) Ranchi

Q6. Which of the following country signed an accord to join NATO to become the 30th member of the US-led alliance?
(a) Romania
(b) Cameroon
(c) Montenegro
(d) Macedonia 

Q7. India and __________have joined hands for cooperation on Water and Waste Management.
(a)  Turkey
(b) Poland
(c) Bulgaria
(d) Germany 

Q8. Which of the following state has set up a committee to review various schemes being implemented for the welfare of tribals in the state?
(a) Uttarakhand 
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra 
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q9. Shobha Koser won Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017. She is a noted _________-.
(a) flute player
(b) Kathak dancer
(c) Sattriya dancer
(d) Veena player

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India has slapped a ________ penalty on Syndicate Bank and ______ on Axis Bank for violating norms.
(a) Rs1-crore, Rs20 lakh 
(b) Rs20 lakh, Rs50 lakh
(c) Rs1-crore, Rs50 lakh
(d) Rs50 lakh, Rs1-crore

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian opener Smriti Mandhana hammered the fastest fifty for India in Women’s T20Is. The left-handed batswoman struck a half-century in just 24 balls in the 1st T20I against New Zealand at Westpac Stadium in Wellington.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The State Bank of India’s Uk chief Mr. Sanjiv Chadha has been honored with the ‘Freedom of the City Of London’ by the city of London Corporation in recognition of his contribution to promoting the bilateral relations.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Banking Association has issued advisory requesting banks to waive off the processing, documentation, inspection and all other service charges for Kisan Credit Card and crop loans up to 3 lakh rupees.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the government data, over 50 crore people stopped defecating in the open since the launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission and with over 5.5 lakh villages have been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) and the national sanitation coverage is now 98% compared to 39% in 2014.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mr. Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for petroleum and natural gas, inaugurated the 2019 Asia LPG summit in New Delhi. The summit has been organized jointly by the major Indian oil marketing companies (OMCs) Indian Oil, Hindustan Petroleum and Bharat Petroleum together with the World LPG Association (WLPGA) at the Taj Palace Hotel in New Delhi.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Macedonia signed an accord to join NATO to become the 30th member of the US-led alliance. At a formal signing of the NATO accession protocol, Macedonia’s Foreign Minister Nikola Dimitrov hailed the moment as showing that the country will never walk alone once in the alliance.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and Germany have joined hands for cooperation on Water and Waste Management. During the meeting of 3rd Indo-German Working Group for cooperation on water and waste management which concluded in New Delhi, both sides discussed potential cooperation in this area.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Maharashtra government has set up a committee to review various schemes being implemented for the welfare of tribals in the state. The 17-member committee, headed by former MLA and Shramjeevi Sanghatna president Vivek Pandit, will undertake the study of various works done for providing employment opportunities, minimum wages and proper livelihood to tribals.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shobha Koser won Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017. She is a noted kathak dancer.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has slapped a Rs1-crore penalty on Syndicate Bank and Rs20 lakh on Axis Bank for violating norms. The penalty on Syndicate Bank is due to non-compliance with the directions regarding frauds and risk management systems.

      

No comments