Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 7th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Argentina?
(a) Mihir Singh
(b) Rajeev Ranjan
(c) Dinesh Bhatia
(d) Ramesh Kumar Singh

Q2. Who among the following Indian squash player won the Seattle Open, a PSA challenger squash Tour event?
(a) Saurabh Ghosal
(b) Ramit Tandon
(c) Dipika Pallikal
(d) Harindar Pal Sandhu

Q3. Ramesh Bhatkar passed away aged 70. He was a well-known _________.
(a) Marathi actor 
(b) Marathi singer
(c) Telugu actor 
(d) Tamil singer

Q4. Who among the following has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Colombia?
(a) PV Bharti
(b) Poonam Khetrapal
(c) Sanjiv Ranjan
(d) Rajeev Chopra

Q5. Which of the following firm has been selected as winner under the Miniratna Category (Category II) by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME)?
(a) BEL
(b) NFDC
(c) HPCL
(d) EIL

Q6.  Which state government announced a high-powered 5-member committee to prepare a comprehensive action plan to boost the dairy sector with the aim of supplementing the income of farmers in a result-oriented manner?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Punjab
(d) Maharashtra

Q7. India’s______ communication satellite GSAT-31 has been launched successfully from French Guiana.
(a) 69th
(b) 40th
(c) 75th
(d) 50th

Q8. Shehri Samridhi Utsav is an initiative by which of the following ministry?
(a) MRD
(b) HRD
(c) MoHUA 
(d) MCA

Q9. India’s communication satellite GSAT-31 was launched successfully from French Guiana. The ______ rocket lifted off with it from Kourou Launch Base.
(a) KSLV-3
(b) Ariane-5 
(c) Long March- 4
(d) PSLV-XL

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as the new chief of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?
(a) Rakesh Kumar Asthana
(b) Alok Verma
(c) Alok Kumar Shukla
(d) Rishi Kumar Shukla

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has appointed Dinesh Bhatia, the present Consul General, Consulate General of India at Toronto as the next Ambassador of India to Argentina. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian squash player Ramit Tandon defeated Egyptian Mohamed El Sherbini in the finals to win the Seattle Open, a PSA challenger squash Tour event. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran Marathi actor Ramesh Bhatkar passed away aged 70 after battling cancer for over one and a half years.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The MEA stated that present India’s envoy to Argentina Sanjiv Ranjan has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Colombia.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) of India has been selected as Winner under the Miniratna Category (Category II) by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh announced a high-powered 5-member committee to prepare a comprehensive action plan to boost the dairy sector with the aim of supplementing the income of farmers in a result-oriented manner.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s 40th communication satellite GSAT-31 has been launched successfully from French Guiana.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shehri Samridhi Utsav, an initiative of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), aims to extend the outreach of Deendayal Antyodaya Mission – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), to the most vulnerable, showcase its initiatives and facilitate access of Self-Help Group (SHG) members to the other government schemes.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s 40th communication satellite GSAT-31 has been launched successfully from French Guiana. The Ariane-5 rocket lifted off with it from Kourou Launch Base, and in 42-minutes, placed it in the intended Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rishi Kumar Shukla, 1983 batch IPS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre, was appointed as the new chief of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI). He will be serving for a fixed term of two years.

      

No comments