Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 5th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. World Cancer Day is being observed globally on-
(a) 01st February
(b) 05th February
(c) 06th February
(d) 04th February

Q2. Union Minister KJ Alphons has announced that the country’s tourism sector fetched revenue of 234 billion US Dollar in 2018, registering a growth of over-
(a) 19%
(b) 10%
(c) 17%
(d) 29%

Q3. Who has been appointed as ambassador of Nepal to India?
(a) Poonam Khetrapal Singh 
(b) Sanjiv Ranjan 
(c) Nilambar Acharya
(d) Deep Kumar Upadhyay

Q4. Union for International Cancer Control (UICC), which organizes World Cancer Day is launching a new 3-year (2019-2021) campaign with the theme of-
(a) I Sure or We Do
(b) All Deaths Each Year
(c) I Am and I Will
(d) Day Aims to Save Millions 

Q5. In which city the 2nd ASEAN-India Youth Summit is concluding?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Guwahati
(c) Chennai
(d) Patna

Q6. Who has been appointed as the new chief of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?
(a) Ronojoy Dutta 
(b) Prabhat Singh 
(c) Rishi Kumar Shukla
(d) Dilip Sadarangani 

Q7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects, worth nearly 12,000 crore rupees in- 
(a) Leh
(b) Gulmarg
(c) Srinagar
(d) Pahalgam

Q8. Who has become the first Asian woman to play hundred T20Is?
(a) Nashra Sandhu
(b) Nida Dar
(c) Sana Mir
(d) Bismah Maroof

Q9. Which team has won the fourth edition of the Pro Wrestling League (PWL) at the Gautam Buddha University indoor stadium, Greater Noida? 
(a) UP DANGAL
(b) DELHI SULTANS
(c) NCR PUNJAB ROYALS
(d) HARYANA HAMMERS

Q10. Dr M. Manikandan, Minister for Information Technology of ____________________ inaugurated ‘ICT Academy Bridge 2019’ conference in the city that witnessed more than 1,000 participants from government, industry and academia.
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Cancer Day is being observed observed globally on 4th February. This year, Union for International Cancer Control (UICC), which organizes World Cancer Day, is launching a new 3-year (2019-2021) campaign with the theme: “I Am and I Will.” 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister KJ Alphons has announced that the country’s tourism sector fetched revenue of 234 billion US Dollar in 2018, registering a growth of over 19%. This revenue was contributed by 87% domestic and 13% foreign tourists.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Law Minister of Nepal Nilambar Acharya has been appointed as country’s ambassador to India. President Bidya Devi Bhandari administered the oath of office and secrecy to Mr Acharya in Kathmandu. He has been appointed on the recommendation of the cabinet.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Cancer Day is being observed observed globally on 4th February. This year, Union for International Cancer Control (UICC), which organizes World Cancer Day, is launching a new 3-year (2019-2021) campaign with the theme: “I Am and I Will.” 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister KJ Alphons has announced that the country’s tourism sector fetched revenue of 234 billion US Dollar in 2018, registering a growth of over 19%. This revenue was contributed by 87% domestic and 13% foreign tourists. He made the announcement at the 2nd ASEAN-India Youth Summit in Guwahati. The country is ranked third in the tourism sector, according to the 2018 report of the World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rishi Kumar Shukla, 1983 batch IPS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre, was appointed as the new chief of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI). He will be serving for a fixed term of two years.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects, worth nearly 12,000 crore rupees, at Leh. The Prime Minister was on a day-long visit to Jammu and Kashmir. He laid the foundation stone for a 480 crore rupee Terminal Building at Leh Airport. Mr Modi inaugurated the 9-megawatt Dah hydroelectric project.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former captain of the Pakistan women team Sana Mir has become the first Asian woman to play hundred T20Is. Mir, 33, is one of Pakistan’s most senior women cricketers and has been representing the country since 2005.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana Hammers won the fourth edition of the Pro Wrestling League (PWL) as they outclassed Punjab Royals 6-3 in the summit clash at the Gautam Buddha University indoor stadium, Greater Noida. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr M. Manikandan, Minister for Information Technology of Tamil Nadu inaugurated ‘ICT Academy Bridge 2019’ conference in the city that witnessed more than 1,000 participants from government, industry and academia. Organized by ICT Academy, the 37th edition of the conference is the largest Industry-Institute Interaction Event of Asia. The conference was organized under the theme “Fostering India for Industry 4.0”. 


      

No comments