Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 3rd February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. The government has constituted a committee under the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) to explore prepaid payments by state electricity distribution companies to power plants. Government constituted this committee on the recommendation of____________.
(a) Viral Acharya
(b) Shakti Kant Das
(c) P K Sinha
(d) R K Sharma

Q2. Which of the following team won the Regatta trophy in the Kochi Area Pulling Regatta 2019 of the Southern Naval Command (SNC)?
(a) INS Mhadei
(b) INS Dronacharya
(c) INS Makar
(d) INS Khukri

Q3. Hiten Bhaya passed away in Delhi. Bhaya was a former Planning Commission member and ex-director of ______.
(a) IIMC
(b) IIM-A
(c) IIT-D
(d) IIFT

Q4. World Wetlands Day is celebrated every year on the _________.
(a) 5th of February
(b) 3rd of February
(c) 1st of February
(d) 2nd of February

Q5. The theme of World Wetlands Day 2019 is ______________.
(a) Wetlands for a Sustainable Urban Future
(b) Wetlands and Climate Change
(c) Fish for tomorrow?
(d) There's Wealth in Wetland Diversity- Don't Lose It

Q6. Who among the following has become the first Indian to grab Australian Ladies PGA Tour (LPGA) in golf? 
(a) Astha Madan 
(b) Diksha Dagar 
(c) Ridhima Dilawari
(d) Vani Kapoor

Q7. Who among the following has been appointed as new Ambassador of India to the Republic of Colombia?
(a) Sanjiv Ranjan
(b) Pralay Kumar Singh
(c) Rajeev Ranjan
(d) Ronojoy Dutta

Q8. Which of the following country defeated four-time champions Japan 3-1 in the final to win their first ever Asian Cup in football?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Qatar 
(d) Oman

Q9.  Who among the following has become the first woman cricketer to play 200 ODIs?
(a) Smriti Mandhana
(b) Sarah Taylor
(c) Mithali Raj
(d) Jhulan Goswami

Q10. Yes bank Senior group President and head of retail and business banking, _______has resigned from his post.
(a) Rana Kapoor
(b) Pralay Mondal
(c) Ravneet Gill
(d) Ajay Kumar

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. On the recommendation of Cabinet Secretary P K Sinha, the government constituted a committee under the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) to explore prepaid payments by state electricity distribution companies to power plants.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The INS Dronacharya team won the Regatta trophy in the Kochi Area Pulling Regatta 2019 of the Southern Naval Command (SNC) held in the Ernakulam Channel. Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) School & Diving School secured the runners up position.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Planning Commission member and ex-director of IIMC Hiten Bhaya passed away in Delhi. Bhaya was 98.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Wetlands Day is celebrated every year on the 2nd of February to raise global awareness on the value of wetlands for humanity and the planet. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme of World Wetlands Day 2019 is ‘Wetlands and Climate Change’.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Golfer Vani Kapoor has become the first Indian to grab Australian Ladies PGA Tour (LPGA) after securing 12th Rank tied with three others in the first-ever qualifying tournament at the Ballarat Golf Club in Australia. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of External Affairs announced that Sanjiv Ranjan has been appointed as new Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia. Ranjan, who is the current Ambassador to Argentina, is expected to take up the assignment shortly.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Qatar defeated four-time champions Japan 3-1 in the final to win their first ever Asian Cup. Qatar forward Almoez Ali broke the record of most goals in a single Asian Cup after netting his ninth goal. This was the first time that Japan lost in an Asian Cup final.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India captain Mithali Raj has become the first woman cricketer to play 200 ODIs, adding another achievement to her illustrious career. The 36-year-old is also the highest run-getter in ODIs with 6622 runs. Mithali made her ODI debut way back in 1999. She has also played 10 Tests and 85 T20s.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yes bank Senior group President and head of retail and business banking, Pralay Mondal resigned from his post. He will serve his notice until 31st March 2019. Pralay Mondal joined Yes Bank in 2012.

                                                        

No comments