Current Affairs Quiz for CDS and AFCAT: 2nd February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Who among the following has been appointed as the Director General of NCC?
(a) Ronjoy Dutta
(b) Rajveer Singh Arora
(c) Rajeev Chopra
(d) Rajkumar Sharma

Q2. The Defence Acquisitions Council, DAC chaired by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman approved indigenous construction of six submarines worth INR__________.
(a) 48,000 Cr
(b) 55,000 Cr
(c) 40,000 Cr 
(d) 43,000 Cr

Q3. Name the 3 banks which have been allowed to exit the PCA framework fully.
(a) OBC, IOB and Dena bank
(b) BoI, BoM, and OBC 
(c) Canara bank, BoI and BoB
(d) BoM, IOB, and BoI

Q4. In December, the government had announced a capital infusion of Rs _________ for Bank of India.
(a) 4,500 crore
(b) 18,000 crore
(c)10,000 crore
(d) 41,000 crore

Q5. What is India’s unemployment rate in 2017-18, as per the National Sample Survey Office’s (NSSO’s) periodic labor force survey (PLFS)?
(a) 7.3%
(b) 6.1%
(c) 6.9%
(d) 3.3%

Q6. Which of the following bank has launched ‘Kisan Suvidha loan’ for small and marginal farmers?
(a) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(b)  Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(c) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(d) Disha Small Finance Bank

Q7. By which of the following firm, NightStay, a last-minute hotel booking app, has been recently acquired?
(a) Paytm
(b) OYO
(c) Make My Trip
(d) Trivago

Q8. What amount has been allocated to Railways for FY20 as per interim budget 2019. 
(a) Rs 61,687 crore
(b) Rs 69,507 crore
(c) Rs 74,583 crore
(d) Rs 64,587 crore

Q9. Which state government approved a rural development scheme, Smart Village Campaign, worth Rs 384.40 crore to supplement the ongoing works to build village infrastructure and provide essential amenities?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Punjab
(c) Karnataka
(d) Goa

Q10. The United Nations has announced 2019 as the International Year of ______________.
(a) Space Science
(b) Pulses 
(c) Periodic Table
(d) Women Empowerment

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra assumed the appointment of Director General of NCC (DGNCC). Commissioned in the Madras Regiment in December 1980, Lt Gen Chopra is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and Indian Military Academy, Dehradun.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Defence Acquisitions Council, DAC chaired by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman approved indigenous construction of six submarines worth 40 thousand crore rupees. It is the second project under the Ministry’s ambitious strategic partnership model aiming to boost the government’s Make in India’ program.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra and Oriental Bank of Commerce have been allowed to exit the PCA framework fully. The three lenders were part of 11 government-owned banks put under the framework in 2017 and 2018.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In December, the government had announced a capital infusion of Rs 10,000 crore for Bank of India, Rs 5,500 crore for Oriental Bank of Commerce and Rs 4,500 crore for Bank of Maharashtra, which helped the banks coming out of the framework.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the National Sample Survey Office’s (NSSO’s) periodic labor force survey (PLFS) India’s unemployment rate hit a 45 year high of 6.1% in 2017-18. It is the first comprehensive survey on employment conducted by a government agency after demonetization.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Kisan Suvidha loan’ for small and marginal farmers has been launched by Ujjivan Small Finance Bank. The scheme will attempt to reach the bottom of the pyramid with products and services.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noida based digital payments company Paytm acquired the Noida-based last-minute hotel booking app, NightStay . NightStay founder Nasr Khan will lead the hotel-booking services at Paytm.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rs 64,587 crore has been allocated to Railways for FY20. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Punjab government approved a rural development scheme worth Rs 384.40 crore to supplement the ongoing works to build village infrastructure and provide essential amenities. Named ‘Smart Village Campaign’, the scheme would be financed with funds from the 14th Financial Commission and MGNREGA works.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations announced 2019 as the International Year of the Periodic Table of the Chemical Elements to highlight its first publication in 1869. The periodic table was first designed by the Russian scientist Dmitri Ivanovich Mendeleev.

                             

No comments