Current Affairs Quiz for AFCAT & CAPF: 13th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a dedicated 24×7 Satellite channel for Arunachal Pradesh. Name the channel. 
(a) DD Prabhat
(b) DD ArunAsha
(c) DD Arunprabha
(d) DD Arun- Aanchal

Q2. The Meghalaya Cabinet has decided to rename the Dikkibandi stadium in Tura town after __________.
(a) Konrad Sangma
(b) P A Sangma
(c) Mukul Sangma
(d) Ranjan Gogoi

Q3. A three-day Krishi Kumbh was organised in ___________.
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Bihar

Q4. The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, India signed a Letter of Intent with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs,_______    establishing the Marine Pollution Initiative.
(a) Norway 
(b) Finland
(c) New Zealand
(d) Australia

Q5. Mahesh Anand has passed away at the age of 57. He was a noted_____.
(a) Dancer
(b) Writer
(c) Actor
(d) Activist

Q6. Who among the following made history by becoming the first female driver to win the MRF challenge title? 
(a) Lella Lombardi
(b) Giovanna Amati
(c)  Jamie Chadwick
(d) Maria Teresa de Filippis

Q7. The 83rd edition of Senior National Badminton Championships held at______.
(a) Guwahati
(b) Ambala
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Gangtok

Q8.  International Day of Women and Girls in Science is celebrated on____________.
(a) 10 February
(b) 11 February
(c) 12 February
(d) 30 January

Q9. In which year International Day of Women and Girls in Science was celebrated the first time?
(a) 2014
(b) 2016
(c) 2017
(d) 2010

Q10.  Union Environment Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, announced the ________ as the mascot for the 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the UN Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species (CMS) to be held in 2020.
(a) Sarus Crane
(b) Parrot
(c) Hornbill
(d) Great Indian Bustard


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a dedicated 24×7 Satellite channel, ‘DD Arunprabha’ for Arunachal Pradesh during his visit to Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, and Tripura. DD Arunprabha is the Doordarshan’s second channel for the northeastern region; DD Northeast was the first one. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Meghalaya Cabinet has decided to rename the Dikkibandi stadium in Tura town after former Lok Sabha Speaker Purno A Sangma. The Dikkibandi Stadium was formerly known as MP stadium. Purno A Sangma is also a former chief minister of Meghalaya.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Bihar, Governor Lalji Tandon and Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh jointly inaugurated the three-day Krishi Kumbh in Motihari. The objective of Krishi Kumbh is to promote modern techniques and diversification in agriculture that could help in doubling farmers income. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change signed a Letter of Intent establishing the India-Norway Marine Pollution Initiative together with the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted actor Mahesh Anand, best known for playing the villain in several Bollywood films in the late 1980s and 1990s has passed away at the age of 57. The actor has worked in many hit movies like ‘Kurukshetra’, ‘Swarg’, ‘Coolie No 1’, ‘Vijeta’, ‘Shahenshah’ and more.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jamie Chadwick from England made history by becoming the first female driver to win the MRF challenge title after scoring a triple win in the final round in Chennai. The 20-year-old became the first woman to win the coveted prize after an incredible performance.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 83rd edition of Senior National Badminton Championships has begun in Guwahati. Defending champion Saina Nehwal and last edition’s runner-up PV Sindhu will be the biggest attractions in Women’s Singles.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 11 February is celebrated as International Day of Women and Girls in Science to recognize the critical role women and girls play in science and technology.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In December 2015, the United Nations adopted a resolution to celebrate February 11 as the International Day of Women and Girls in Science. 2016 is the first time it was celebrated.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Environment Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, announced the Great Indian Bustard (GIB) as the mascot for the 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the UN Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species (CMS) to be held in Gujarat in 2020. He also revealed that the  bird has been fondly named by the ministry as ‘Gibi‘.


No comments