Current Affairs Quiz for AFCAT & CAPF: 10th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. India and Bangladesh have signed an MOU for training how many Bangladesh Civil Servants at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) over the next 6 years? 
(a) 1500
(b) 1600
(c) 1800
(d) 2000

Q2. In a bid to recognize the outstanding performance and to promote a healthy competition by States/UTs, Urban Local Bodies, Beneficiaries and Housing Finance Corporations (under CLSS), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has instituted an award under the Mission. Name the award. 
(a) PMAY (H) awards for Renovation and Innovation
(b) PMAY (U) awards for Implementation and Innovation
(c) PMAY (R) awards for Accomplishment and Innovation
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Q3. The 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the conservation of migratory species of wild animals (CMS) will be hosted by which of the following country? 
(a) South Africa
(b) Barcelona
(c) New Zealand
(d) India

Q4. Name the Oscar-nominated British actor who passed away recently after a short illness aged 82. 
(a) Albert Finney
(b) Jacob Marley
(c) Frankenstein Roba
(d) Robert Macao

Q5. To which among the the following region, Jammu & Kashmir Government had granted a Divisional Status? 
(a) Srinagar Region
(b) Anantnag Region
(c) Ladakh Region
(d) Baramulla Region

Q6. Who is the present Governor of Jammu and Kashmir? 
(a) Kesri Nath Tripathi
(b) Satya Pal Malik
(c) NN Vohra
(d) BD Mishra

Q7. The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) announced that it has signed a pact with which of the following government Agency to promote foreign investments in the country and Indian investments abroad? 
(a) Exchange India
(b) Make in India
(c) Product India
(d) Invest India

Q8. Union Minister of Textiles Smriti Irani launched the India Size project in _________. 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Guwahati
(d) Gandhinagar

Q9. Union Minister of State for Tourism KJ Alphons inaugurated the 2nd ASEAN-India Youth Summit at Hotel Taj Vivanta in _________.
(a) Leh
(b) Gandhinagar
(c) Guwahati
(d) Bengaluru

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India raised the limit of collateral-free agricultural loans to Rs. 1.6 lakh from the current __________ with a view to help small and marginal farmers. 
(a) Rs. 1.5 lakh
(b) Rs. 1.0 lakh
(c) Rs. 1.3 lakh
(d) Rs. 1.4 lakh

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Bangladesh have signed an MOU for training 1800 Bangladesh Civil Servants at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) an institute under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DAR&PG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Govt. of India, over the next 6 years.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a bid to recognize the outstanding performance and to promote a healthy competition by States/UTs, Urban Local Bodies, Beneficiaries and Housing Finance Corporations (under CLSS), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has instituted the ‘PMAY (U) awards for Implementation and Innovation’ under the Mission.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the conservation of migratory species of wild animals (CMS), an environmental treaty under the aegis of United Nations Environment Programme, is going to be hosted by India during 15th to 22nd February 2020 at Gandhinagar in Gujarat.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Oscar-nominated British actor Albert Finney passed away peacefully after a short illness. He aged 82. He was a five-time Oscar nominee who began his career at the Royal Shakespeare Company before making his mark in film.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. While exercising powers conferred in Section 5 of Land Revenue Act, the State Government of Jammu and Kashmir issued a notification of creation of Ladakh as 3rd Division in the state.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Satya Pal Malik is the present Governor of Jammu and Kashmir. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) announced that it has signed a pact with Invest India to promote foreign investments in the country and Indian investments abroad. Invest India is a government agency that promotes and facilitates investment in the country.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Textiles Smriti Irani launched the India Size project in Mumbai. A first-of-its-kind project in the history of the country, India Size aims to arrive at a standard Indian Size for the ready-to-wear clothing industry, on the lines of the standardized sizes available in countries such as the USA and the UK.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Tourism KJ Alphons and Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the 2nd ASEAN-India Youth Summit at Hotel Taj Vivanta in Guwahati.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India raised the limit of collateral-free agricultural loans to Rs. 1.6 lakh from the current Rs. 1 lakh with a view to help small and marginal farmers. The central bank also decided to set up an internal working group (IWG) to review agricultural credit and arrive at a workable policy solution.

No comments