Current Affairs Quiz for AFCAT & CAPF: 17th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. The 5th India-Bangladesh Joint Consultative Committee Meeting was held in _________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chittagong
(c) Kolkata
(d) Dhaka

Q2. In which of the following state Dr. Harsh Vardhan, inaugurated India’s first agromet forecast centre, NKAFC?
(a) Assam
(b) Sikkim
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q3. The Expert Committee has submitted its report on “Determining the Methodology for Fixation of the National Minimum Wage” to the Government. This Committee was led by___________.
(a) Justice M B Shah
(b) Anoop Satpathy
(c) H R Khan 
(d) Nachiket Mor 

Q4. World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS) 2019 held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. What was the theme of the summit? 
(a) Sustainable Development Goals 2030 Agenda and our promise
(b) Delivering required to achieve Sustainable Development Goals 2030 
(c) Achieving Sustainable Development Goals 2030 
(d) Attaining the 2030 Agenda: delivering on our promise

Q5.  As per the World Employment and Social Outlook Trends 2019 report, unemployment rates will fall to ______ in 2019 and remains steady in 2020.
(a) 11.8%
(b) 5.4%
(c)  4.9%
(d) 3.3%

Q6. Which city hosted the 'Early Ed Asia 2019', the two-day event which is Asia’s largest conference on Early Childhood?
(a) Chennai
(b) Jodhpur
(c) Jaipur 
(d) New Delhi

Q7. Amazon launched “Amazon Pay Unified Payments Interface (UPI)” for Android users in partnership with __________ to issue UPI IDs to its customers in India.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) SBI
(c) PNB
(d) ICICI Bank

Q8. NASA has announced a new space telescope mission dedicated to understanding the origins of life and the universe. It’s called the _________.
(a) Canaveral 
(b) SpaceX
(c) SPHEREx
(d) Opportunity

Q9. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) launched a new portal, LADIS for real-time data on available depth on stretches of National Waterways. What does I stands for in LADIS?
(a) Indivisual
(b) India
(c) Information 
(d) Indus

Q10. As per the submitted report on “Determining the Methodology for Fixation of the National Minimum Wage” the expert Committee Recommends ________ Monthly National Minimum Wage irrespective of sectors, skills, occupations and rural-urban locations for a family comprising of 3.6 consumption units.
(a) Rs 10,000
(b) Rs 5,500
(c) Rs 4,750
(d) Rs 9,750

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5th India-Bangladesh Joint Consultative Committee Meeting, co-chaired by External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and Foreign Affairs Minister of Bangladesh Dr. Abdul Momen was held in New Delhi.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, inaugurated the North Karnataka Agromet Forecasting and Research Centre (NKAFC), India’s first agromet forecast centre, at University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS) in Dharwad, Karnataka.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Expert Committee led by Anoop Satpathy, Fellow of V. V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI), submitted its report on “Determining the Methodology for Fixation of the National Minimum Wage” to the Government.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of WSDS 2019 was ‘Attaining the 2030 Agenda: delivering on our promise’.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Labour Organization released World Employment and Social Outlook Trends 2019 report. As per the report, unemployment rates will fall to 4.9% in 2019 and remains steady in 2020.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Early Ed Asia 2019, the two-day event which is Asia’s largest conference on Early Childhood, was held at the City Palace in Jaipur, Rajasthan. The motto of the event was ‘Our Children. Our Future’.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amazon launched “Amazon Pay Unified Payments Interface (UPI)” for Android users in partnership with Axis Bank to issue UPI IDs to its customers in India.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. NASA has announced a new space telescope mission dedicated to understanding the origins of life and the universe. It’s called the Spectro-Photometer for the History of the Universe, Epoch of Reionization and Ices Explorer or SPHEREx, for short. The space agency is aiming for a 2023 launch.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) launched a new portal Least Available Depth Information System (LADIS) for real-time data on available depth on stretches of National Waterways.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Expert Committee led by Anoop Satpathy, recommended the fixation of need-based National Minimum Wage (NMW) for India at Rs 375 per day or Rs 9,750 per month irrespective of sectors, skills, occupations and rural-urban locations for a family comprising of 3.6 consumption units. The Present NMW is Rs. 4,576.

      

No comments