Current Affairs Quiz for AFCAT & CAPF: 15th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1.  Gordon Banks passed away at the age of 81 in England. He was a famous__________. 
(a) Cricketer
(b) Footballer
(c) Hockey player
(d) Actor

Q2. Who among the following has been awarded the EY Entrepreneur of the Year for 2018?
(a) Sanjay Agarwal
(b) Nirmal K Minda
(c) Kishore Biyani
(d) Siddhartha Lal

Q3. Who has authored the book titled 'Undaunted: Saving the Idea of India'?
(a) Meneka Gandhi
(b) Hamid Ansari
(c) P Chidambaram 
(d) Manmohan Singh

Q4. Which of the following state will host the 2022 National Games?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Manipur

Q5.  _____has been chosen as the Mascot for the National Games 2022.
(a) Asian Lion
(b) Panda
(c) Clouded Leopard
(d) Great Indian bustard

Q6. The country, formerly known as the Republic of Macedonia officially changed its name to the ___________, on paper ending a decades-long dispute.
(a) Republic of West Macedonia
(b) Republic of North Macedonia
(c) Republic of East Macedonia
(d) Republic of South Macedonia

Q7.  'Exercise Topchi' was held at Deolali Camp near ______________.
(a) Kochi
(b) Ranchi
(c) Panaji
(d) Nashik

Q8. Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH, ____________ launched the e-AUSHADHI portal, for online licensing of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs and related matters at New Delhi.
(a) Shripad Yesso Naik
(b) Ajay Tamta
(c) Giriraj Singh
(d) Jitendra Singh

Q9. What is the name of India’s 1st Aqua Mega Food Park?
(a) Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park
(b) Krishna Mega Aqua Food Park
(c) Kaveri Mega Aqua Food Park
(d) Palar Mega Aqua Food Park

Q10. India’s 1st Aqua Mega Food Park was stablished in _____________.
(a) Sikkim
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. One of the world’s most famous goalkeeper Gordon Banks passed away at the age of 81 in England. Gordon Banks was named as FIFA (The Federation Internationale de Football) Goalkeeper of the year six times and earned 73 caps for England between 1963 and 1972.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Siddhartha Lal, managing director and chief executive officer, Eicher Motors, has been awarded the EY Entrepreneur of the Year for 2018. Lal will now represent India at the EY World Entrepreneur of the Year Award (WEOY) in Monte Carlo from 6 – 8 June 2019

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Vice President Hamid Ansari launched the new book of former Finance Minister P Chidambaram named “Undaunted: Saving the Idea of India” at Nehru Memorial Museum, New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meghalaya will host the 2022 National Games, which is coinciding with its 50 years of statehood.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sports and Youth Ministry in the meeting of Executive Committee of the National Games 2022 has chosen the Smiling Clouded Leopard to be the Mascot for the National Games 2022.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The country, formerly known as the Republic of Macedonia officially changed its name to the Republic of North Macedonia, on paper ending a decades-long dispute that should pave the way for NATO membership.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Army showcased its artillery firepower by using ultralight Howitzers and indigenous Swathi weapon-locating radar at the annual “Exercise Topchi”. The exercise was held at Deolali Camp near Nashik.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH, Shripad Yesso Naik launched the e-AUSHADHI portal, for online licensing of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy drugs and related matters at New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal commissioned Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park at Tundurru Village in Bhimavaram Mandal, West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh through video conferencing.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal commissioned Godavari Mega Aqua Food Park at Tundurru Village in Bhimavaram Mandal, West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh through video conferencing.

      

No comments