Current Affairs Quiz for AFCAT & CAPF: 14th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The seventh session of the World Government Summit held in____________.
(a) Dubai, UAE 
(b) Riyad, Saudi Arab
(c) New Delhi, India
(d) Karachi, Pakistan

Q2. Who among the following has become the third Indian player to break into the top-100 barrier in Men’s Singles in the past decade?
(a) Rohan Bopanna
(b) Ramkumar Ramanathan
(c) Prajnesh Gunneswaran
(d) Somdev Devvarman

Q3. At which of the following place foundation stone of Sri Krishna Ayush University was laid by Mr Modi?
(a) Vrindavan
(b) Dwarka
(c) Kurukshetra
(d) Ayodhya

Q4. In which of the following country LAWASIA hosted its 1st LAWASIA Human Rights Conference?
(a) Philippines
(b) Malaysia
(c) India
(d) Indonesia

Q5. What was the theme of the 1st LAWASIA Human Rights Conference?
(a) State Power, Business and Human Rights: Contemporary Challenges
(b) Human Rights Challenges
(c) Challenges in Business and Human Rights
(d) Dignity & Justice

Q6.  What was the theme of the CREDAI YouthCon -19? 
(a) Dignity & Justice
(b) Secure Future
(c) Today & Tomorrow 
(d) Next Generation

Q7. The NITI Aayog and the ____________signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to codify, document and share best practices to improve learning outcomes in public school education in India.
(a) Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
(b) Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
(c) Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
(d) Azim Premji Foundation

Q8. Joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Exercise `Exercise Rahat´ was held at __________.
(a) Faridabad
(b) Jodhpur
(c) Jaipur
(d) Gangtok

Q9. The 5th International Dam Safety Conference–2019 was held at_____________.
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Nagpur
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bhubaneswar

Q10. World Radio Day is celebrated every year on___________. 
(a) 10 February
(b) 13 February
(c) 11 February
(d) 15 February


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The seventh session of the World Government Summit held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE). More than 4,000 people from 140 countries participated in the event.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prajnesh Gunneswaran has made it to the top-100 of Men’s Singles Tennis rankings with a jump of six places that took him to 97. Prajnesh is the third Indian player to break into the top-100 barrier in the past decade after Somdev Devvarman and Yuki Bhambri.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Foundation stone of Sri Krishna Ayush University at Kurukshetra was laid by Mr Modi. It will be the first university related to Indian system of medicine in Haryana as well as the first of its kind in India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. LAWASIA, in association with the Bar Association of India, hosted its 1st LAWASIA Human Rights Conference in New Delhi with a motive to explore a broad range of human rights issues of relevance in the Asia Pacific region.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of the conference was “State Power, Business and Human Rights: Contemporary Challenges”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the CREDAI YouthCon -19 in New Delhi’s Talkatora Stadium. The event is organized by the Confederation of Real Estate Developers’ Association of India, CREDAI. The theme for this YouthCon is ‘Next Generation’. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The NITI Aayog and the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation (MSDF) signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to codify, document and share best practices to improve learning outcomes in public school education through systemic reforms, based on their collective experiences of working with various state governments in India.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. oint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Exercise `Exercise Rahat´ concluded in Jaipur, Rajasthan. It was demonstrated in Jaipur, Kota, and Alwar in Rajasthan. With a view to co-operating efforts for humanitarian assistance and Disaster Relief operations, NDMA coordinated the exercise.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 5th International Dam Safety Conference–2019 held in Bhubaneswar as a joint initiative of the Government of India, Government of Odisha and the World Bank under aegis of the ongoing World Bank assisted Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) as a part of institutional strengthening.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 13 February is celebrated as World Radio Day by UNESCO all over the world. The date of 13 February, the day United Nations Radio was established in 1946, was proposed by the Director-General of UNESCO. On 14 January 2013, the United Nations General Assembly formally endorsed UNESCO’s proclamation of World Radio Day. 

      

No comments