Current Affairs Quiz for AFCAT & CAPF: 12th February


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. The 13th International Oil and Gas Conference – PETROTECH – 2019 got underway at India Expo Mart, ___________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Bangalore
(c) Greater Noida
(d) New Delhi

Q2. Who among the following has been appointed as the assistant coach for Australia’s cricket team for 2019 World Cup?
(a) Ricky Ponting
(b) Justin Langer
(c) Graeme Hicks
(d) David Saker

Q3. Egypt’s President Abdel-Fattah el-Sissi has been elected as the chairman of the African Union at the continental body’s summit. It was held in __________.
(a) South Africa
(b) Egypt
(c) Rwanda
(d) Ethiopia

Q4.  Which of the following frontline warship of the Indian Navy, participated in a multi-national training exercise ‘CUTCLASS EXPRESS 2019’?
(a) INS Khukri
(b) INS Gangotri
(c)INS Trikand
(d) INS Tej

Q5. PM Narendra Modi dedicated Visakhapatnam Strategic Petroleum Reserve facility to the nation at Guntur in Andhra Pradesh. Its capacity is ______.
(a) 1.90 million metric ton
(b) 1.66 million metric ton
(c) 1.33 million metric ton
(d) 2.25 million metric ton

Q6. Which of the following city's Judicial Department has decided to include Hindi as the third official language used in its courts, alongside Arabic and English?
(a) Khasab
(b) Kuwait City
(c) Doha
(d) Abu Dhabi 

Q7. Aegis Graham Bell Award 2018 announced ______ as the winner in ‘Innovation in Data Science’ category?
(a) Yes bank
(b) Dena bank
(c) UCO bank
(d) BoI

Q8. Reserve Bank of India decided to treat deposits to over ______ as ‘bulk’ as they increased the limit for the same from the earlier _______.
(a) Rs.1 crore, Rs.50 lakhs
(b) Rs.2 crore, Rs.1.5 crore
(c) Rs.2 crore, Rs.1 crore 
(d) Rs.1.5 crore, Rs.75 lakhs

Q9. The 5-day multinational maritime exercise ‘AMAN-19’ in which 46 nations participated from all over the world was held at _______.
(a) Karachi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Kyoto
(d) Tehran

Q10. In which of the following district of Uttarakhand, a Himalayan Cloud Observatory is set up with a motive to forecast and monitor cloudburst incidents in the Himalayan region and help to minimize the damage?
(a) Rudraprayag
(b) Uttarkashi
(c) Almora
(d) Tehri 


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 13th International Oil and Gas Conference – PETROTECH – 2019 got underway at India Expo Mart, Greater Noida. The theme of the conference is ‘Collaborating For Sustainable and Secure Energy Access for all’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cricket Australia appointed Ricky Ponting as the assistant coach for Australia’s cricket team for 2019 World Cup. Ponting was appointed after David Saker’s resignation from the post. Ricky Ponting worked as the assistant for Australia’s T20 in 2017 and 2018.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Egypt’s President Abdel-Fattah el-Sissi has been elected as the chairman of the African Union at the continental body’s summit in Ethiopia. El-Sisi’s election brings an end the one-year chairmanship of Rwanda’s President Paul Kagame.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. INS Trikand, the frontline warship of the Indian Navy, participated in a multi-national training exercise ‘CUTCLASS EXPRESS 2019’. The annual Exercise Cutlass Express is sponsored by U.S. Africa Command (USAFRICOM) and conducted by Naval Forces Africa (NAVAF).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the 1.33 million metric ton capacity Visakhapatnam Strategic Petroleum Reserve facility at Guntur in Andhra Pradesh. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Abu Dhabi Judicial Department (ADJD) has decided to include Hindi as the third official language used in its courts, alongside Arabic and English, as part of a move designed to improve access to justice.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aegis Graham Bell Award 2018 announced Yes Bank as the winner in ‘Innovation in Data Science’ category for their industry-first project ‘Yes EEE (Engage Enrich Excel)’ at Panaji, Goa.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India decided to treat deposits to over Rs.2 crore as ‘bulk’ as they doubled the limit for the same from the earlier Rs.1crore.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5-day multinational maritime exercise ‘AMAN-19’ in which 46 nations participated from all over the world was formally commenced at Pakistan Navy Dockyard, Karachi, with a colorful flag hoisting ceremony.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Himalayan Cloud Observatory is set up in Tehri district of Uttarakhand with a motive to forecast and monitor cloudburst incidents in the  Himalayan region and help to minimize the damage.

No comments