Previous Year Questions General Science for CDS & AFCAT : 28th January.


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Science Section.

Q1. The gas used in a refrigerator is  
(a) Cooled down on flowing 
(b) Heated up on flowing 
(c) Cooled down when compressed 
(d) Cooled down when expanded 

Q2. The Celsius temperature is a/an  
(a) Relative temperature 
(b) Absolute temperature 
(c) Specific temperature 
(d) Approximate temperature 

Q3. Light Emitting Diode (LED) converts  
(a) Light energy into electrical energy
(b) Electrical energy into light energy 
(c) Thermal energy into light energy 
(d) Mechanical energy into electrical energy 

Q4. Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry (DEXA) is used to measure  
(a) Spread of solid tumor 
(b) Bone density 
(c) Ulcerous growth in stomach
(d) Extent of brain hemorrhage 

Q5. The main source of energy in sun is  
(a) Nuclear fusion 
(b) Nuclear fission 
(c) Chemical reaction 
(d) Mechanical energy 

Q6. The characteristic odour of garlic is due to which one of the following? 
(a) Chlorine-containing compounds 
(b) Fluorine-containing compounds 
(c) Nitrogen-containing compounds 
(d) Sulphur-containing compounds 

Q7. Which of the following plants is not capable of manufacturing its own food?  
(a) Algae 
(b) Mushroom 
(c) Carrot 
(d) Cabbage 

Q8. Which one of the following is considered as the easily digestible source of protein?  
(a) Egg albumin 
(b) Soyabean 
(c) Fish flesh 
(d) Red meat 

Q9. In normal adult human, what is the rate of heart easily digestible source of protein?  
(a) 72-80
(b) 70-75
(c) 80-97
(d) 82-87

Q10. The terms lubb and dub relates to which one of the following?
(a) Heart 
(b) Eyes 
(c) Teeth 
(d) Lungs 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The degree Celsius (°C) can refer to absolute temperature. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Light Emitting Diode (LED) is semiconductor device – a forward bias p-n junction diode which converts electrical energy into light energy. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry (DEXA) is used to measure the density or strength of bones. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The sun is the star at the center of the solar system. It generates its energy by nuclear fusion of hydrogen nuclei into helium. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The odour of garlic is due to allyl methyl sulphide. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mushrooms are not able to manufacture their own food. A mushroom is the fleshy, spores having fruiting body of fungi. It is heterotrophic. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Egg white are good easy way to add protein to any food. Egg albumin is a class of simple, water soluble proteins that are present in egg white. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the normal human adult, heart beats at the rate of about 72-80 per minute in the resting state. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The term lub and dub is concernes with heart. Lubb is the first sound in the heart produced by the closure of atrioventricular values (tricuspid and bicuspid) at the beginning of ventricular systole. Dub is the second sound produced by the closure of semilunar value towards the last point of ventricular systole. 

No comments