Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & AFCAT: 8th January



Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. If the movement of the Earth’s crust or a major climatic change makes an old stream young, it is called  
(a) Consequent stream 
(b) Rejuvenation 
(c) Subsequent stream 
(d) Aggradation 

Q2. The jet streams are  
(a) Wind systems with a pronounced seasonal reverse at a direction 
(b) Winds blowing from the subtropical high-pressure belts towards the sub polar low-pressure belts 
(c) Narrow meandering bands of swift winds which blow in the mid-latitudes near the tropopause and encircle the globe 
(d) Winds blowing from the sub polar low-pressure belts towards the subtropical high-pressure belts 

Q3. The concept of sustainable development relates to  
(a) Consumption levels 
(b) Exhaustible resources 
(c) Social equity 
(d) Intergenerational equity 

Q4. An Earthquake epicenter is the  
(a) Point where the seismograph is located 
(b) Point within the Earth where the movement along the fault occurs 
(c) Approximate center of a group of related Earthquakes 
(d) Point on the surface directly above where the rupture along the fault zone occur 

Q5. Which of the following seas are enclosed?  
1. Andaman Sea 
2. Arab Sea 
3. Sea of Azov 
4. Bering Sea 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1 and 2 
(b) 3 and 4 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 1 ad 4 

Q6. Match the following  
List I List II
(Sphere of the Earth) (Main Constituent of the Sphere)
A. Lithosphere 1 Living objects
B. Hydrosphere 2 Mixture of gases
C. Atmosphere 3 Water
D. Biosphere 4 Soil

Codes
    A    B C D
(a) 1    2 3  4
(b) 4   2    3 1
(c) 1    3 2 4 
(d) 4   3 2 1

Q7. Bolivar is the monetary unit of  
(a) Venezuela 
(b) Brazil 
(c) Bolivia 
(d) Belarus 

Q8. The time at Cairo is 2 hours ahead of Greenwich. Hence, it is located at  
(a) 30° W longitude 
(b) 30° E longitude 
(c) 28° E longitude 
(d) 28° W longitude 

Q9. Which is the correct arrangement of the following rivers from North to South?  
(a) Godavari, Penner, Cauveri, Periyar 
(b) Penner, Godavari, Periyar, Cauveri 
(c) Godavari, Cauveri, Penner, Periyar 
(d) Cauveri, Godavari, Periyar, Penner

Q10. Consider the following features of a border district of India and identify the district using the code given below Situated at the height of 10000 feet, which is enchanted with scenic beauty, the district is surrounded by two nations in the North and South-West. River Nyamjangchu runs through it. Potato, maize and millet are the main crops of the district. Besides monasteries, tourist attractions of the district and its surrounding places include Sella Pass, PTSO, War memorial, Jaswant Garh etc. Losar is one of the prominent festivals of the district.  
(a) Lohit 
(b) Tawang 
(c) Kangra 
(d) West Sikkim 


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The jet streams are strong, generally westerly winds concentrated in a relatively narrow and shallow stream in the upper troposphere of the earth. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Intergenerational equity is a concept that says that humans ‘hold the natural and cultural environment of the Earth in common both with other members of the present generation and with other generations, past and future. It means that we inherit the Earth from previous generations and have an obligation to pass it on in reasonable condition to future generations. The goal of sustainable development is Intergenerational equity. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The epicenter is the point on the Earth’s surface where an earthquake explosion originates. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sea of Azov is a sea in south-eastern Europe. Arabian Sea is the northwestern part of the Indian Ocean. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The lithosphere is the solid, outer part of the Earth. The hydrosphere is the liquid water component of the Earth. An atmosphere is the mixture of gases surrounding the Earth or other celestial body. The Biosphere is the part of the earth’s surface and atmosphere inhabited by livingthings. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The bolivar fuerte is the currency of Venezuela. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cairo is located at 30 degree east longitude. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct sequence is Godavari-Penner-Cauveri-Periyar 
The Godavari is the second longest river in India after the river Ganga. It originates from Western Ghats of central India near Nasik in Maharashtra. The Penner originates from Nand Hills in Chikballapur District of Karnataka. This river flows from north as well as east corners across Andhra Pradesh. The Cauvery originates from Western Ghats in Karnataka and flows generally south and east through Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. The Periyar originates from Western Ghats range near the border with Tamil Nadu and flows in Kerala. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tawang is situated in the northwestern part of Arunachal Pradesh at an elevation of approximately 10,000 ft. The area is claimed by both the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of India as a part of South Tibet. 

No comments