Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & AFCAT: 5th January



Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Consider the following statements
  1. Suez Canal is an important link between developed countries and developing countries.
  2. It joins the Mediterranean Sea with the Gulf of Suez
  3. It is not a sea level canal.
Which of the statement given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) Only 1

Q2. The channel separating the Andaman Island from the Nicobar Islands is known as  
  (a) Coco channel
  (b) 10° channel
  (c) Duncan passage
  (d) somboraro channel

Q3. Match the following  
List I
List II
(River)
(Source)
A. Ganga
1. Amarkantak
B. Son
2. Gaumukh
C. Godavari
3. Mahabaleshwar
D. Krishna
4. Trimbakeshwer
Codes
A    B C D
(a) 1    2 4 5
(b) 2    1 3 4
(c) 4    3 1 2
(d) 2    1 4 3

Q4. At high altitudes, pressure cooker is preferable for cooking, because the boiling point of water  
(a) reduces due to higher atmospheric pressure
(b) reduces due to lower atmospheric pressure
(c) increases due to reduced gravitational force
(d) reduces due to increased ozone content in the atmosphere

Q5. Which one of the following does not have a heavy water plant?  
(a) Narora
(b) Sriharikota
(c) Kakrapar
(d) Kota

Q6. Which one of the following trains/railways passes through Germany, France, Austria, Hungary and Romania?  
(a) Trans-Siberia
(b) Cape-Cairo
(c) Orient Express
(d) Union and Central Pacific

Q7. Which one of the following projects of the NHPC (National Hydroelectric Power Corporation) has the largest power generation capacity (installed)?  
(a) Baira-Siul
(b) Chamera-1
(c) Loktak
(d) Salal

Q8. Deltas are common in India for the East-flowing river systems, whereas they are nearly absent on the West coast, because West-flowing rivers  
(a) are few
(b) have lesser water volume and carry less run-off silt
(c) originate in dry areas
(d) originate largely in the Western Ghats and have short distance to cover to the sea

Q9. Which of the following statements with regard to rainfall in India is/are correct?  
1. Most of the rainfall in India is due to the South-West monsoon.
2. In South India, rainfall decreases away from the Eastern Chats.
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q10. Tsunamis are not caused by  
(a) hurricanes
(b) Earthquakes
(c) undersea landslides
(d) volcanic eruptions

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Suez Canal connects the Mediterranean Sea and the Red Sea. It allows ships to travel between Europe and South Asia. It is an artificial sea-level waterway in Egypt.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ten Degree Channel is a channel that separates the South Andaman and Car Nicobar in the Bay of Bengal.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 1. Ganga – Gaumukh
2. Son – Amarkantak
3. Godavari – Trimbakeshwar
4. Krishna – Mahabaleshwar

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. At high altitudes, pressure cooker is preferable for cooking because the boiling point of water reduces due to lower atmosphere pressure.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sriharikota does not have a heavy water plant. Satish Dhawan Space Centre is a rocket launch centre located in Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Venice Simplon-Orient-Express passed through the UK, France, Switzerland, Austria, Italy, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria and Turkey.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Chamera-1 Hydroelectric project is located at the Chamba district in the state of Himachal Pradesh. The Chamera-I generates 540 MW (3x 180 MW) of electricity. Salal power station is run-of-the-river scheme with an installed capacity of 690 MW (Stage-I of 3 x 115 MW & Stage-II 3 X115 MW) to harnesses the Hydropower potential of river Chenab. It is located in Reasi district of Jammu & Kashmir.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Most of the Western flowing rivers travel lesser distance than eastern flowing rivers before getting into the sea. On way to Western coast through hard rocks and over higher gradient, they couldn’t collect large amount of Slit and flow with very high speed compared to East flowing rivers. Eastern rivers flow through broken hills and mountain ranges. So, they are widened and flow with lesser velocity before entering into sea. So, they deposit sediments and silt before entering into sea and can form a Delta.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The summer or south-west monsoon comes in from the direction of Africa, and brings heavy rain to the west coast and large areas of northern India between June and August. The Western Ghats intercepts the Southwestern Monsoon winds. The Western slopes of the mountains experience heavy annual rainfall (with 80 percent of it falling during the southwest monsoon from June to September), while the Eastern slopes are drier; rainfall also decrease from South to North.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tsunami is not caused by hurricanes.

No comments