Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & AFCAT: 29th January


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Which one among the following cities never get the vertical rays of the Sun all through the year? 
(a) Chennai 
(b) Mumbai 
(c) Kolkata 
(d) Srinagar 

Q2. Which one among the following rivers does not flow into the Bay of Bengal? 
(a) Mahanadi 
(b) Ganga
(c) Tapti
(d) Yamuna

Q3. How many kilometers are represented by 1° of latitude?  
(a) 321 km 
(b) 211 km 
(c) 111 km 
(d) 91 km 

Q4. Name the Continents that form a mirror image of each other  
(a) North America and South America 
(b) Asia and Africa 
(c) Africa and South America 
(d) Europe and Asia 

Directions (Qs. 5-6): The following questions consist of two statements, Statement I and Statement II. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these questions using the code given below 

Q5. Statement I Anticyclone, which is a high-pressure wind system, does not bring about significant change in weather condition. 
Statement II The outward movement of wind from the high-pressure center keeps limited scope for weather disturbance. 
(a) Both the statements are individually true, and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I 
(b) Both the statements are individually true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I 
(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false 
(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true 

Q6. Statement I E1 Nino is a temperature rising phenomenon over the Pacific Ocean and usually causes dry monsoon in South Asia. 
Statement II Tsunamis are usually not noticed as the massive ocean waves move silently but assume destructive form as these travel through shallow waters of continental shelves. 
(a) Both the statements are individually true, and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I 
(b) Both the statements are individually true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I 
(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false 
(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true 

Q7. Renewable energy can be obtained from 
(a) Fossils 
(b) Radioactive elements 
(c) Biomass 
(d) Natural gas 

Q8. Which one among the following is not an important factor of climate of an area?  
(a) Latitude 
(b) Longitude 
(c) Altitude
(d) Distance from the sea 

Q9. South Pacific island nation Samoa, positioned to the East of the International Date Line, on May 2011 decided to forego a day and shift to the time zone on its West. The reason for this shifting is to  
(a) facilitate smooth internal administration throughout the country 
(b) attain political stability in the country 
(c) facilitate trade with Australia and New Zealand 
(d) promote tourism industry in the country 

Q10. Consider the following statements  
1. Ozone is mostly found in the stratosphere. 
2. Ozone layer lies 25 to 30 km above the surface of the Earth.
3. Ozone absorbs ultraviolet radiation from the Sun. 
4. Ozone layer has no significance for life on the Earth.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 3 
(b) 1 and 3 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 3 and 4

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Any city north of the Tropic of Cancer will never have the sun directly overhead. Thus, Sri Nagar never gets vertical rays of the sun all through the year. Its latitude is approximately 34 degrees north. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tapti does not flow in to the Bay of Bengal. The river in to the Bay of Bengal. The river rises in the eastern Satpura Range of southern Madhya Pradesh and flows into the Gulf of Cambay of the Arabian Sea. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 111 Kms are represented by 1-degree latitude. 

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Africa and South America form a mirror image of each other. 

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Biomass is a renewable energy resource derived from the carbonaceous waste of various human and natural activities. It can be derived from numerous sources as agricultural crops, household waste and wood etc. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. While the latitude of a location affects its climate, the longitude can determine the time zone a location is in. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The move is designed to simplify the country’s trade relations. Samoa’s biggest trading partners are situated on the opposite side of the dateline. Despite their geographical proximity, Australia and New Zealand are nearly one calendar day ahead. Samoa will switch time zones by redrawing the international dateline. The change will occur at midnight on December 29, 2011. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ozone is mainly found in two regions of the Earth’s atmosphere. Most ozone (about 90%) resides in a layer that begins between 6 and 10 miles (10 and 17 kilometers) above the Earth’s surface and extends up to about 30 miles (50 kilometers). This region of the atmosphere is called the stratosphere. 

        

No comments