Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & AFCAT: 26th January


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.



Q1. Why is political power sharing through different levels of government desirable in a democracy? 
1. It helps to reduce the possibility of conflict between various social groups. 
2. It decreases the possibility of arbitrary decision- making. 
3. It prompts people’s participation at different levels of government. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Only 3 
(b) 1, 2 and 3 
(c) 1 and 3 
(d) Only 3 

Q2. Which of the following statements is correct?  
1. In India, the constitutional remedy under Article 32 is available only in case of Fundamental Rights, not in the case of rights which follow from some other provision in the Constitution. 
2. Both the Supreme Court and High Court can issue the writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, certiorari and quo warrant only for enforcement of Fundamental Rights. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q3. In India the right to ‘freedom of speech and expression’ is restricted on the grounds of  
1. the sovereignty and integrity of India. 
2. contempt of court. 
3. friendly relation with foreign states. 
4. protection of minorities. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1, 2 and 3 
(b) 2, 3 and 4 
(c) 1 and 3 
(d) 1, 2 and 4 

Q4. Which of the following statements about Inter- State Council is/are correct?  
1. It was established under the provisions of the Constitution of India. 
2. The council is a recommendatory body. 
3. There is a standing committee of the Council under the Chairmanship of the Prime Minister of India to process matters for consideration of the Council. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Both 1 and 3 
(b) Only 2 
(c) 1 and 2 
(d) All of these 

Q5. Which one among the following is a function of the Pro-Tem Speaker of the Lok Sabha?  
(a) Conduct of the proceedings of the house in the absence of the Speaker 
(b) To check if the election certificates of the members of the house are in order 
(c) Swear in the members of the house and hold the charge till a regular Speaker is elected 
(d) Give his assent to the bills passed by the house 

Q6. The original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of India extends to  
(a) treaties and agreements signed by the Government of India 
(b) disputes between the Government of India and one or more States 
(c) disputes relating to implementation of the Directive Principles of State Policy 
(d) a bill passed by the Parliament which is violative of the Constitution 

Q7. The President of India is elected by a proportional representation system through single transferable vote. This implies that  
(a) each elected MP or MLA has an equal number of votes 
(b) MPs and MLAs of a State have the same number of votes 
(c) all MPs and MLAs have one vote each
(d) MPs and MLAs of different States have different numbers of votes 

Q8. Which one among the following in not correct?  
A special category state invariably 
(a) is a border State 
(b) has harsh terrain 
(c) has low literacy rate 
(d) has poor infrastructure 

Q9. Despite being a Republican State, India is a member of the Commonwealth of Nations whose head is the British Monarch. This is because  
(a) this membership does not affect the sovereign nature of the Indian Republic 
(b) this membership only shows that the British ruled over India 
(c) members of the association are sovereign and independent 
(d) it is a symbol of the unity among the members of the association 

Q10. The tenure of every Panchayat shall be for five years from the date of  
(a) its first meeting 
(b) issue of notification for the conduct of elections to the Panchayat 
(c) declaration of the election results 
(d) taking oath of office by the elected members 



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Power sharing helps in reducing the conflict between various social groups. Hence, power sharing is necessary for maintaining social harmony and peace. Power sharing helps in avoiding the tyranny of majority. The tyranny of majority not only destroys the minority social groups but also the majority social group. It decreases the possibility of arbitrary decision making. People’s voice forms the basis of a democratic government (people’s participation at different levels of government). 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Article 32, when an individual feel that he has been “unduly deprived” of his fundamental rights, he can move the supreme court and seek justice. Apart from the Supreme Court, the High Courts also have the power to protect fundamental rights. Like the apex court, they also can issue writs for the enforcement of fundamental rights of the citizens. The both courts can issue five different writs – Centirari, Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Prohibition, and Quo Warranto. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Freedom to speech and expression is restricted on the ground of : 
  • Security of the State, 
  • Friendly relations with foreign States, 
  • Public order, 
  • Decency and morality, 
  • Contempt of court, 
  • Defamation, 
  • Incitement to an offence, 
  • Sovereignty and integrity of India. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Inter-State Council was established under Article 263 of the constitution of India through a Presidential Order dated 28 May 1990. As the article 263 makes it clear that the Inter-State Council is not a permanent constitutional body for coordination between the States of the Union. It can be established’ at any time’ if it appears to the President that the public interests would be served by the establishment of such a Council. The Council is a recommendatory body. The Council shall consist of Prime Minister (Chairman), Chief Ministers of all States and union territories (Member), Administrators (UT) and Six Ministers of cabinet rank to be nominated by the Prime Minister (Member). Home minister chairs the standing committee. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pro-tem speaker is chosen with the agreement of the members of the Lok Sabha and legislative assembly, so that he can carry on the activities until the permanent speaker is chosen. Protem speaker is appointed for a limited time period. Generally in such a condition when the Lok Sabha and Legislative Assemblies have been elected, but the vote for the speaker and deputy speaker has not taken palace. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The original jurisdiction of supreme court of India extends to all cases between the Government of India and the States of India or between Government of India and states on side and one or more states on other side or cases between different states. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Irrespective of the fact that a number of seats may have to be filled, this system postulates one vote for each voter with the reservation that this single vote is transferred to other candidates. This is the reason why this system is known as “single transferable vote system.”

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. as per Gadgil formula a special category state gets preferential treatment in federal assistance and tax breaks. The special-category states get significant excise duty concessions and thus help these states attract large number of industrial units to establish manufacturing facilities within their territory. 90% of the central assistance is treated as grant and remaining 10% is considered as loan unlike other states which get 30% grant and 70% loan. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The commonwealth of Nations is an intergovernmental organization of 53 member states that were mostly territories of the former British Empire. The membership only shows that the British ruled over India. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to Article 243 (E), every Panchayat, unless sooner dissolved under any law for the time being in force, shall continue for five years from the date appointed for its first meeting and no longer.

                                     Republic Day Celebration | 26% Off 

No comments