Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & AFCAT: 24th January


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.

Q1. Which of the following statements regarding red soils of India is/are correct? 
1. The colour of the soil is red due to ferric oxide content. 
2. They are porous and have friable structure.
3. Red soils are rich in lime, humous and potash 
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a) Only 1 
(b) 1 and 2 
(c) 2 and 3 
(d) 1, 2 and 3 

Q2. Horse latitudes lie within the atmospheric pressure belts of  
(a) Polar high 
(b) Sub-tropical high
(c) Equatorial low
(d) Sub-polar low 

Q3. A nautical mile is equal to  
(a) 5060 feet 
(b) 5280 feet 
(c) 6060 feet 
(d) 6077 feet 

Q4. The thermal equator is found  
(a) at the equator 
(b) South of the geographical equator 
(c) North of the geographical equator 
(d) at the tropic of cancer 

Q5. ‘El Nino’ associated with the formation of the South West Monsoon of India is  
(a) a periodic warm air-mass
(b) an abnormally warm ocean current 
(c) a periodic warm wind 
(d) a periodic low-pressure center 

Q6. Kanha National Park belongs to which one among the following biogeographical areas in the world?  
(a) Tropical Sub-humid Forests 
(b) Tropical Humid Forests 
(c) Tropical Moist Forests
(d) Tropical Dry Forests

Q7. The broken hills a famous for zinc and lead are in 
(a) Turkey 
(b) France 
(c) Germany 
(d) Australia 

Q8. When we consider 15° meridian on a world map or globe and count them in an Eastward direction starting with Greenwich meridian (0°), we find that the time of this meridian is  
(a) same as Greenwich 
(b) 1 hour fast 
(c)  1 hour slow 
(d) 12 hour fast 

Q9. Which of the following statements regarding ozone layer within the atmosphere is/are correct?  
1. It absorbs most of the ultraviolet radiation found in the Sun’s rays. 
2. Chlorofluorocarbons are serious threat to the ozone layer. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q10. Climate change resulting in the rise of temperature may benefit which of the countries/regions? 
(a) South Africa 
(b) East Indies islands comprising of Java, Sumatra and Borneo 
(c) The Western coasts of South America 
(d) Russia and Northern Europe

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Red soils are very poor in lime, humous and potash. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The horse latitudes are regions located at about 30 degrees north and south of the equator. These latitudes are characterized by calm winds and little precipitation. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A nautical mile is 1,852 meters, or 1.852 kilometers. In the English measurement system, a nautical mile is 1.1508 miles, or 6,076 feet. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thermal Equators an imaginary line round the earth running through the point on each meridian with the highest average temperature. It lies mainly to the north because of the larger landmasses and thus greater summer heating. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. El Nino is a warm ocean current. The term El Nino refers to the large-scale ocean atmosphere climate interaction linked to a periodic warming in sea surface temperatures across the central and east-central Equatorial Pacific. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kanha National Park belongs to tropical moist dry deciduous forest. It is a tiger reserve of India and the largest national park of Madhya Pradesh. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Broken Hills are in New South Wales, Australia. It is a mining city. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Time is advance towards the east as sun rises first in the east then in west. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ozone Layer absorbs most of the ultraviolet radiation found in the sun’s rays. Chlorofluorocarbon is a serious threat to the ozone layer. Other Ozone depleting gases are Halon, Carbon tetrachloride (CC14), Methyl chloroform (CH3 CCL3), Methyl bromide (CH3 Br) etc. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Climate change benefits Russia and Northern Europe as they are in colder region. 

                             

No comments