Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & AFCAT: 17th January



Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness
Section.


Q1. Which of the following best explain why the lower course of a river is sometimes chocked with sediments? 
1. The valley of a river is widest in its lower course. 
2. The velocity of a river in its lower course is low. 
3. The delta sometimes develops in a river’s lower course. 
4. Much of the river water is drawn for irrigation in the lower course 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 
(b) 1, 3 and 4 
(c) 1, 2 and 3 
(d) 2 and 4 

Q2. The Vindhyan system of rocks is important for the production of  
(a) precious stones and building materials 
(b) iron ore and manganese 
(c) bauxite and mica 
(d) copper and uranium 

Q3. Why do Fold Mountains have enormous thickness of sedimentary rocks?  
(a) Due to deposition of sediments in a valley for millions of years 
(b) Due to accumulation of sediments in a geosyncline 
(c) The plains were folded into mountains 
(d) The sediments were folded into recumbent and nappe folds 

Q4. Mr. X has been invited to participate in a conference to be held at Buenos Aires. He has choosen the following shortest flight route 
Mumbai to Frankfurt (non-stop) 
Frankfurt to Sao Paulo (non-stop) 
Sao Paulo to Buenos Aires (non-stop) 
Which one of the following seas will likely to be flown over by Mr X?  
(a) Tasman Sea 
(b) Labrador Sea 
(c) Beautfort Sea 
(d) Black Sea 

Q5. The rainfall distribution pattern over the Ganga basin decreases from the  
(a) West to East and North to South 
(b) East to West and North to South 
(c) West to East and South to North 
(d) East to West and South to North 

Q6. Consider the following statements with regard to the mining industry of India  
1. The spatial distribution of minerals is uneven. 
2. The mining industry since colonial days has been export-oriented. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q7. Consider the following statements about black soil of India  
1. Black soil becomes sticky when it is wet. 
2. Black soil contains adequate nitrogen as well as phosphorus required for the growth of plants. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 

Q8. Match the following 
List I         List II
(Local wind) (Area of Prevalence) 
A. Chinook 1. North African desert 
B. Foehn         2. Rocky mountain slopes of the USA
C. Sirocco 3. Northern slopes of Alps 
D. Mistral 4. Southern slopes of Alps 
Codes 
A B C D
(a) 2   3 1 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4  1 3 2
(d) 4 3 1

Q9. Arrange the following oil refineries of India from west to East  
1. Koyali 2. Bonington 
2. Mathura         3. Haldia 
Select the correct answer using the code given below 
Codes 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4 
(b) 1, 3, 4, 2 
(c) 3, 1, 2, 4 
(d) 2, 4, 3, 1 

Q10. According to the Census 2011, which one among the following Union Territories has the least population? 
(a) Daman and Diu 
(b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli 
(c) Lakshadweep 
(d) Puducherry 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The lower course of a river is sometimes chocked with sediments because the valley of a river is widest in its lower course, the velocity of a river in its lower course is low and the delta sometimes develops in a river’s lower course.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Vindhyan system of rocks is important for the production of precious stones and building materials. The system derives its name from the Vindhyan hills where its rocks are prominently exposed. It forms a dividing line between the Ganga Plain and the Deccan. The main rocks of the Vindhyan system are coarse, medium and fine textured sandstones, shales and limestones. The Vindhyan system of rocks bear out precious stones, ornamental stones, diamonds, building materials, and raw materials for cement, lime, glass and chemical industries 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fold Mountains form when two tectonic plates move together (a convergent plate boundary). Fold Mountains form from sedimentary rocks that accumulate along the margins of continents. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mr X will likely to be flown over Black Sea. Since Black Sea is bounded by Europe, Anatolia and Caucasus, it is ultimately connected to the Atlantic Ocean. 

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both statements are correct. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Black soils become sticky when it is wet. It is rich in iron, lime, calcium, Magnesium, carbonates, and alumina and poor in Phosphorous, Nitrogen and Organic matter. The soil is black in colour because it is volcanic in origin. It is created from igneous rocks, and is also called ‘regur soil’. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 1. Chinook wind-Rocky Mountains 
2. Foehn- Northern slopes of the Alps 
3. Sirocco- North African desert 
4. Mistral- Southern slopes of Alps 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The oil refineries of India from west to east: Koyali (Gujarat), Mathura(U.P), Haldia (West Bengal), Bonington (Assam). 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to census 2011, the least population is in Lakshadweep i.e. 64,429(0.01 % of total population). 

                                 



No comments