General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 13th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which one of the following alkali metals has lowest melting point?
(a) Sodium
(b) Potassium
(c) Rubidium
(d) Caesium

Q2. Which one of the following rivers is NOT a tributary of river Cauvery ? 
(a) Hemavati
(b) Arkavati
(c) Indravati
(d) Amravati

Q3. Who gifted the Padshah Nama to King George in 1799 ? 
(a) Abul Fazl
(b) Abdul Hamid Lahori
(c) Nawab of Awadh 
(d) William Jones

Q4. Which country is separated from India by a narrow channel of sea formed by the Palk Strait and the Gulf of Mannar?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Pakistan

Q5."Forests" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q6. Which one of the following is a plant hormone? 
(a) Insulin 
(b) Thyroxine 
(c) Estrogen 
(d) Cytokinin 

Q7. Which of the following vitamins contain cobalt- 
(a) Vitamin B6
(b) Vitamin B_2
(c) Vitamin B_1 
(d) Vitamin B_12

Q8. Balance of Trade is the difference between 
(a) Country’s Income and Expense   
(b) Country’s Exports and Import
(c) Country’s Tax Revenue and Expense 
(d) Country’s capital inflow and outflow

Q9. Which among the following is the Biggest Borrower in India?
 (a) Indian Government 
(b) Reserve Bank of India 
(c) Indian Railways
(d) State Governments  

Q10. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth's surface continue to receive heat due to:
(a) Insolation
(b) Terrestrial Radiation
(c) Conduction
(d) Convection
                                                                                
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. cesium is a chemical element with symbol Cs and atomic number 55. It is a soft, silvery-gold alkali metal with a melting point of 28.5 °C, which makes it one of only five elemental metals that are liquid at or near room temperature.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indravati  River is a tributary of the Godavari River, in central India. Hemavati, Arkavati and Amravati are tributary of cauvery.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nawab of Awadh presented Padshahnama  to King George III by Nawab of Oudh, Governor General of India, in 1799 and is regarded as one of the Royal Collection’s greatest treasures.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Srilanka is separated from India by a narrow channel of sea formed by the Palk Strait and the Gulf of Mannar.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Forests are listed in the Concurrent list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The plant hormones are generally classified into five groups, 
These are : 
(i) Abscisic acid (ii) Auxins 
(iii) Cytokinins (iv) Ethylene 
(v) Gibberellins 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin B_12 (Cyanocobalamin) is a water soluble vitamin. It contains a metallic ion cobalt. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.The balance of trade (BOT) is the difference between a country's imports and its exports for a given time period. The balance of trade is the largest component of the country's balance of payments (BOP).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.Indian government is the biggest  borrower  in India and its prime lender is RBI.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.Even after sunset, the air near the Earth's surface continue to receive heat due to Terrestrial Radiation.

No comments