General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 21st January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. What is the Mehrauli Pillar in the complex of Qutub Minar primarily famous for?
(a) Proverbial height
(b) Skilful stone cutting
(c) Excellent quality steel
(d) Statue of Buddha on top

Q2. Which is CORRECT?
1. Secretary of the Gram Sabha is responsible for calling the meeting of the Gram Sabha
2.Gram Sabha is a meeting of all adults who live in the area covered by a Panchayat and this could be only one village or a few villages
(a) 1 Only
(b) 2 Only
(c) 1 & 2
(d) None

Q3. The biggest natural satellite of our solar system is ?  
(a) Phobas
(b) Deimos
(c) Moon
(d) Ganymede

Q4."Taxes on lands and buildings" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q5. A minimum wage _____.
(a) is the price floor below which workers may not sell their labor
(b) is set at a price below the equilibrium wage
(c) creates a price ceiling below which the wage cannot legally go
(d) decreases unemployment

Q6. Which of the following statements are true about Center – State relations.
 1.In respect to matters enumerated in the concurrent list, the executive power rests with the states.
 2.In respect to matters enumerated in the concurrent list, the legislative power rests with the center.
(a)1 only.
(b)2 only.
(c)Both.
(d)None

Q7. The impression of an image persists on the retina for about _________ of a second. 
(a) 1/10th
(b) 1/8th
(c) 1/16th
(d) 1/5th

Q8. Carbon dioxide is produced by all of the following except -
(a) Burning fossil fuels 
(b) Global warming
(c) Cement production
(d) Human respiration

Q9. Which bacteria cause milk to spoil? 
(a) Aspergillus 
(b) Staphylococcus 
(c) Pseudomonas 
(d) Lactobacillus 

Q10. Which drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory?
(a) Metformin
(b) Diazepam
(c) Latanoprost

(d) Prednisone


                                          SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mehrauli Pillar in the complex of Qutub Minar primarily famous for excellent quality steel.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ward Panchs and the Sarpanch form the Gram Panchayat which is elected for five years. The Secretary of the Gram Sabha is appointed by the government. This person is not an elected person and is responsible for calling the meeting of the Gram Sabha and Gram Panchayat and also for keeping a record of the proceedings.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ganymede is the largest natural satellite of our solar system. It is a satellite of Jupiter.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.“Taxes on lands and building” is listed in the State list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.A minimum wage is the price floor below which workers may not sell their labor.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Legislative power rests with both whereas executive power rests with state.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. An image stays on the retina for about 1/16 of a second. This feature is called persistence of vision.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Global warming, also referred to as climate change, is the observed century-scale rise in the average temperature of the Earth's climate system and its related effects. Carbon dioxide is a one of the Green House gas which cause global warming. Carbon dioxide is not produced by Global warming.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lactobacillus bacteria causes milk to spoil.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prednisone drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory drug. It is used to treat a number of different conditions, such as inflammation (swelling), severe allergies, adrenal problems, arthritis, asthma, blood or bone marrow problems, endocrine problems, eye or vision problems, stomach or bowel problems, lupus, skin conditions, kidney problems, ulcerative colitis, and flare-ups of multiple sclerosis.

No comments