General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 15th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. The clan of Rajputs who ruled the princely state of Jaipur was
(a) Sisodiyas
(b) Kachhwahas
(c) Rathores
(d) Hadas

Q2. Who was the first Indian  native ruler to accept the system, of subsidiary Alliance? 
(a) Sindhia of Gwalior 
(b) Nizam of Hyderabad
(c) Dilip Singh of Punjab
(d) Gaikwad of Baroda

Q3. Which one of the following trains/railways passes through Germany, France, Austria, Hungary and Romania ? 
(a) Trans-Siberian
(b) Cape-Cairo
(c) Orient Express
(d) Union and Central Pacific

Q4. The transition zone between two Ecosystems is called
(a) biome
(b) biotope
(c) ecotone
(d) sere

Q5. At present in the Constitution of India Right to Property is
(a) Fundamental Right
(b) Legal Right
(c) Moral Right
(d) None of the above

Q6. Which one of the following curves is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate ? 
(a) Philip’s curve 
(b) Laffer’s curve
(c) Beveridge curve
(d) Friedman’s curve 

Q7. When net torque is zero, __________ will be constant.
(a) force
(b) angular momentum
(c) linear momentum
(d) acceleration

Q8. When two plates of different metals are placed in an electrolyte, the developed emf between them depends on 
(a) the type of electrolyte 
(b) distance between the plates 
(c) position of the two metals in the electrochemical series. 
(d) All of the above

Q9. In human body, what is the number of cervical vertebrae ? 
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 12

Q10. Consider the following statements with reference to human body 
1. The common bile duct releases its contents in stomach. 
2. The pancreatic duct releases its contents into duodenum. 
Which of the statement (s) given above is/are correct ? 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) neither 1 or 2

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Kachwaha are a Suryavanshi Rajput clan who ruled a number of kingdoms and princely states in India such as Dhundhar, Alwar, and Maihar, while the largest and oldest state was Amber, now part of Jaipur.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Under this doctrine , The Nizam of Hyderabad , the feeblest of all rulers was the first Indian ruler to accept the Subsidiary Alliance in 1798 A.D and came under the British Protection.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Orient express 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. An ecotone is a transition area between two biomes. It is where two communities meet and integrate.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The right to acquire, hold and dispose of the property has ceased to be a fundamental right under the Constitution of India, but it continues to be a legal or constitutional right that no person can be deprived of his property save and except by and in accordance with law.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Beveridge curve, or UV curve, is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate, the number of unfilled jobs expressed as a proportion of the labour force.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. When net torque is zero, angular momentum will be constant.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. When two plates of different metals are placed in an electrolyte, the developed emf between them depends on distance between the plates.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The cervical spine is made up of 7 vertebrae.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gallbladder receives and stores bile, produced by the liver, via the common hepatic duct and releases it via the common bile duct into the duodenum,


No comments