General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 9th January




Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which one of the following is not correctly matched ? 
Ruler Dynasty 
(a) Bimbisara : Magadha
(b) Bindusara : Maurya
(c) Agnimitra : Sunga
(d) Sasanka : Kanva

Q2. Who among the following gave a systematic critique of the moderate politics of the Indian National Congress in a series of articles entitled ‘New Lamps for Old’. 
(a) Aurobinado Ghosh
(b) RC Dutt
(c) Syed Ahmed Khan
(d) Viraraghavachari 

Q3. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists :
List I (Biosphere)                                     List II (State)
1. Odisha                                                     A. Nilgiri
2. Madhya Pradesh                                    B.Manas
3. Tamil Nadu                                             C. Panchmarhi
4. Asom                                                       D. Simeslipal

Codes 
  A B C D
(a) 3 2 4 1
(b) 1 4 2 3
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 1 2 4 3

Q4. Which among the following is one of the essential elements of the State ? 
(a) Flag
(b) Capital
(c) Sovereignty
(d) Head of the Government.

Q5. Supercooling is cooling of liquid _____
 (a) Below melting point   
 (b) Below freezing point
 (c) At melting  point    
 (d) Above melting point

Q6. If the earth was stop rotating, the value of g at equator
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remain unchanged 
(d) becomes zero

Q7. Radioactive substance used in dating geological object is 
(a) C–12
(b) C–11
(c) C–14
(d) None of these

Q8. The radioactive noble gas is 
(a) He
(b) Xe
(c) Rn
(d) Ne

Q9. In the context of Indian wildlife, the flying fox is a 
(a) bat 
(b) kite
(c) stork
(d) vulture

Q10. Which one among the following is not correct about Down’s syndrome ? 
(a) It is a genetic disorder 
(b) Elected individual has early ageing 
(c) Effected person has mental retardation
(d) Effected person has furrowed tongue 

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bindusara was the second Mauryan emperor of India. He was the son of the dynasty's founder Chandragupta. 
Bimbisāra also known as Seniya or Shrenika in the Jain histories was a King of Magadha and belonged to the Haryanka dynasty.
Agnimitra was the second king of the Shunga dynasty of northern India. He succeeded his father, Pushyamitra Shunga, in 149 BCE.
King Shashank -the Gauda Kingdom

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aurobindo Ghosh gave a systematic critique of the moderate politics of the Indian National Congress in a series of articles entitled ‘New Lamps for Old’

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nilgiri-- Tamil Nadu
       Manas—Asom
       Panchmarhi-- Madhya Pradesh
      Simeslipal---Orissa

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. These definitions draw attention to the fact that the state has four essential elements. These are: (1) population, (2) territory, (3) government, (4) sovereignty.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Supercooling, also known as undercooling, is the process of lowering the temperature of a liquid or a gas below its freezing point.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. If the earth stops rotating then the value of 'g'at equator will increase because when the earth rotates the gravity at every point remains uniform and when it stops rotating, the gravity increases as pressure is exerted on only one point at the equator

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Radiocarbon dating is also simply called Carbon-14 dating. Carbon-14 is a radioactive isotope of carbon, with a half-life of 5,730 years.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The six noble gases that occur naturally are helium (He), neon (Ne), argon (Ar), krypton (Kr), xenon (Xe), and the radioactive radon (Rn)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bats of the genus Pteropus are commonly known as the fruit bat or flying foxes among other colloquial names.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Down syndrome is a genetic disorder and the most common autosomal chromosome abnormality in humans, where extra genetic material from chromosome 21 is transferred to a newly formed embryo. These extra genes and DNA cause changes in development of the embryo and fetus resulting in physical and mental abnormalities.




No comments