General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 8th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. In the Gupta age, Varahamihira wrote the famous book Brihat Samhita, It was a treatise on  
(a) Astronomy
(b) Statecraft
(c) Ayurvedic system of medicine  
(d) Astrology

Q2. Match List I (Dynasty) with List II (Capital) and select the correct answer from te codes given below
List I                     List II
A. Adil                 1. Ahmednagar
B. Qutub Shahi 2. Bijapur
C. Nizam Shahi 3. Golconda 
D. Imad Shahi 4. Berar 
Codes 
       A D
(a) 1   2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 2 3 1 4

Q3. Which of the following canal gets water from Sutlej and Beas rivers in India?  
(a) Buckingham Canal 
(b) Indira Gandhi Canal 
(c) Sethu Canal 
(d) Ganga Canal 

Q4. Which of the following is/are correct? 
(1)The president can only be impeached, if he violates the provisions of the constitution.
(2)The charge impeachment against the president shall be preferred only in Lok Sabha.  
Codes
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q5. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list  
List I                 List II
A. NABARD    1. Inter-state sale of agricultural commodities
B. NCDC 2. Loans and credits to rural artisans and small farmers 
C. SCARDB 3. Assistance for the land development
D. NAFED 4. Financial assistance for the construction of go downs and        
                             warehouses  
Codes 
        A  B D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 4 1 3 2

Q6. Why is the Government of India disinvesting its equity in the central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)?
1.The government intends to use the revenue earn from the disinvestment mainly to pay back the external debt. 
2.The government no longer intends to retain the management control of the CPSEs.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?  
(a)  Only 1 
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7. A metal ball and a rubber ball of the same mass are dropped from the same height. After hitting the floor, the rubber ball rises higher than the metal ball, why?  
(a) Momentum is not conserved when the metallic ball hits the floor 
(b) The rubber ball hits the floor with greater velocity 
(c) Momentum is not conserved when rubber ball hits the floor 
(d) None of the above

Q8. When the demand for a good increases with an increase in income, such a good is called___________
(a) Superior goods
(b) Griffin goods
(c) Inferior goods
(d) Normal goods

 Q9. The ratio of velocity of X-rays to that of gamma rays is  
(a) < 1
(b) > 1
(c) 1 
(d) depends upon the ratio of their frequencies. 

Q10. The red colour of the red sea is due to the presence of :
(a)Moss 
(b) Bacteria
(c) Algae
(d) Fungi

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Varahamihira lived in Ujjain and was one of the nine jewels (Navaratnas) of the court of Chandragupta II. He wrote Panchasiddhantaka, the five treatises on astronomy (NOT astrology)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nizam Shahi rulers of Ahmadnagar: The Qutb Shahi Tombs are located in the Ibrahim Bagh, close to the famous Golconda Fort in Hyderabad, India. The Sultans of Berar belonged to the Imad Shahi Dynasty: Mohammed Adil Shah was the seventh ruler of Bijapur

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indra Gandhi canal is fed from the Sutlej, Beas and Ravi tributaries of the Indus River

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. When a President is to be impeached for violation of the Constitution, the charge shall be preferred by either House of Parliament.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
NABARD- Loans and credits to rural artisans and small farmers
NCDC- Financial assistance for the construction
SCARDB- Assistance for the land development
NAFED- Inter-state sale of agricultural commodities of go downs and warehouses.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Disinvestment of a percentage of shares owned by the Government in public undertakings emerged as a policy option in the wake of economic liberalisation and structural reforms launched in 1991

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. It's a basic principle in physics that energy cannot be lost. The rubber ball starts off with kinetic energy, hits the wall, and rebounds moving with about the same kinetic energy. So no energy is lost. The iron ball doesn't bounce it must mean that the energy it originally had has been transferred to the wall. That means little energy is left for the iron ball to bounce back.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Superior goods or luxury goods make up a larger proportion of consumption as income rises, and therefore are a type of normal goods in consumer theory. Such a good must possess two economic characteristics: it must be scarce, and, along with that, it must have a high price

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Both X-rays and gamma rays can be characterized by frequency, wavelength, and velocity.They travel in straight lines at the speed of light

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Red Sea got its name because of a type of algae called Trichodesmium erythraeum, which is found in the sea.

No comments