General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 7th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. When was Indian Navy Act passed?
(a) 1927
(b) 1937
(c) 1947
(d) 1967

Q2.The term used for measurement of land in the Delhi Sultanate Period was   
(a) Kismat-i-Ghalla 
(b) Ghalla-Bakshi
(c) Masahat 
(d) Ghazi 

Q3.Which among the following has the world’s largest reserves of uranium?  
(a) Australia 
(b) Canada
(c) Russian Federation 
(d) USA 

Q4.Which one among the following statements regarding the Government of India Act, 1935 is not correct?  
(a) Provincial autonomy came into existence 
(b) Bicameral legislatures were provided in six provinces 
(c) The principles of communal electorates and weightages were further extended 
(d) The states were compelled to enter the federation 

Q5.Which reference to agriculture sector of India, consider the following statements  
1.Command Area Development (CAD) programme was started in 1995-96.
2. CAD was aimed to maximise the agriculture productivity through optimization of the irrigation of the command areas. 
Which of the statements given above  is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2


Q7. Which of the following instrument is used to measure Soil Water Tension?
(a) Photometer
(b) Pyrometer
(c) Psychrometer
(d) Tensiometer

Q8.‘Athlete’s foot is a disease caused by  
(a) bacteria
(b) fungus
(c) protozoan 
(d) nematode 

Q9.Which one of the following is the name of the Airborne Early Warning and Control System (AEWACS) inducted in the Indian Air Force?  
(a) Phoenix
(b) Eagle
(c) Kite 
(d) Phalcon 

Q10.What is the correct chronological order of conferring Bharat Ratna for the following persons?
1.MS Subbulakshmi
2. Amartya Sen
3.AP J Abdul Kalam. 
4.Lata Mangeshkar  
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 3, 1, 2, 4
(c) 2, 1, 4, 3
(d)  4, 3, 2, 1

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Navy act was passed on 1927.This is an Act to consolidate and amend the law relating to the Government of the Indian Navy.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The term used for measurement of land in the Delhi Sultanate Period was  Masahat. Hukm-i-masahat - Assessment of land revenue according to measurement.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australia possesses around 30% of the world's known recoverable uranium reserves.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India Act 1935 ended the system of dyarchy introduced by the Government of India Act 1919 and provided for the establishment of a Federation of India. The proposed federal polity was to have a bicameral legislature at the center.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Centrally sponsored Command Area Development (CAD) Programme was launched in 1974-75 with the main objectives of improving the utilization of created irrigation potential and optimizing agriculture production and productivity from irrigated agriculture through a multi-disciplinary team under an Area Development.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. After reaching highest point, the ball velocity is starting increasing again but in downwards direction with an acceleration of about 9.8m/s ^2. Zero. At the highest point in its trajectory, the vertical velocity is instantaneously zero.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A tensiometer in soil science is a measuring instrument used to determine the matric water potential(soil moisture tension).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Athlete's foot occurs when the tinea fungus grows on the feet.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. IAF currently has only three AWACS, with Israeli Phalcon radar systems mounted on Russian IL-76 heavy-lift aircraft.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. lata mangeshkar got bharat ratna in 2001. 
In 1997, Kalam received India's highest civilian honour, the Bharat Ratna, for his contribution to the scientific research and modernisation of defence technology in India.
Amartya Sen was awarded Bharat Ratna in 1999.
MS Subbulakshmi got Bharat Ratna in the year 1998,

No comments