General Knowledge Questions for CDS & AFCAT: 5th January



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Which one of the following observations is not true about the Quit India Movement of 1942?
(a) It was a non-violent movement
(b) It was led by Mahatma Gandhi
(c) It was a spontaneous movement
(d) It did not attract the labour class in general

Q2. According to the Constitution of India, it is the duty of the President of India to cause to be laid before the Parliament which of the following?
1.The Recommendations of the Union Finance Commission
2.The Report of the Public Accounts Committee
3.The Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General
4.The Report of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q3.Which of the following is not a metallic mineral?  
(a) Hematite 
(b) Bauxite 
(c) Gypsum 
(d) Limonite 

Q4.The Cabinet Mission Plan for India envisaged  
(a) Federation 
(b) Confederation 
(c) Unitary from of Government
(d) Union of States 

Q5.Which one of the following institutions prepares the National Income Estimates in India?
(a) Planning Commission 
(b) Reserve Bank of India 
(c) Central Statistical Organisation
(d) India Statistics Institute 


Q7.Match List I (contribution) with List II (Name) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists. 
List I List II  
A. Agroforestry 1. Growing plant without soil in water containing nutrient
B. Hydroponics 2. Growing of tree with cultivation of crop in the same field 
C. Pomology 3. Study of fruits 
D. Palynology 4. Study of pollen grains 
Codes
A B C D
(a) 2 1 3 4
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 4 2 1 3

Q8.Which one of the following is produced during the formation of photochemical smog?  
(a) Hydrocarbons 
(b) Nitrogen oxide
(c) Ozone 
(d) Methane 

Q9. A rapid increase in the rate of inflation is sometimes attributed to the “base effect”. What is “base effect”?
(a) It is the impact of drastic deficiency in supply due to failure of crops
(b) It is the impact of the surge in demand due to rapid economic growth
(c) It is the impact of the price levels of previous year on the calculation of inflation rate
(d)None of the above.

Q10.Which one of the following is responsible for the stimulating effect of tea?  
(a) Tannin
(b) Steroid 
(c) Alkaloid 
(d) Flavonoid 


                                                                             SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. On 8 August 1942 at the All-India Congress Committee session in Bombay, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi launched the 'Quit India' movement. The next day, Gandhi, Nehru and many other leaders of the Indian National Congress were arrested by the British Government.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. PAC lays down report in parliament on its own.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Of the given minerals , Gypsum is a non metallic mineral

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The cabinet mission plan of 1946 proposed that there shall be a Union of India which was to be empowered to deal with the defense, foreign affairs and communications.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. During the post-independence period, the estimate of national income was primarily conducted by the National Income Committee. Later on, it was carried over by the Central Statistical Organisation.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Line perpendicular to time axis represents that particle is changing its position but time does not changes it means the particle possesses infinite velocity.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Agroforestry- Growing of tree with cultivation of crop in the same field
       Hydroponics- the process of growing plants in sand, gravel, or liquid, with added nutrients but without soil.
       Pomology- It is a branch of botany that studies and cultivates fruit.
       Palynology - the study of pollen grains and other spores, especially as found in archaeological or geological deposits.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ozone is a secondary pollutant that forms from the primary pollutants such as Volatile Organic Compounds (Hydrocarbons) and nitrogen oxides (NOx) in the presence of sunlight. Its formation is mainly from the automobile emissions.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Base is the impact of the price levels of previous year on the calculation of inflation rate

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The stimulating nature of tea is due to alkaloid caffeine found in tea. Caffeine is bitter due to white crystalline xanthine alkaloid.

No comments